Building Technology and Materials 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Building Technology and Materials Paper 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Building Technology and Materials

Q1. Portland cement mortar that is growing hard before use may be retempered with water and used:
a) Within 30 minutes of its mixing
b) Within one hour of its mixing
c) Within 90 minutes of its mixing
d) Within a day of its mixing

Q2. For designing masonry components of a structure, seismic forces provision in the design calculation is not necessary for buildings constructed in
a) Zone i only
b) Zone i and ii
c) Zone i, ii and iii
d) Zone i, ii, iii and iv

Q3. Plaster of Paris is obtained from the calcinations of
a) Bauxite
b) Lime stone
c) dolomite
d) Gypsum

Q4. Gantry girders are designed to resist
a) Lateral loads
b) Longitudinal loads and vertical loads
c) Lateral, longitudinal and vertical loads
d) Lateral and longitudinal loads

Q5. Consider the following activities in a building construction
1. Concreting of roof slabs
2. Brick-jelly lime concrete terracing
3. Erection of formwork for slab
4. Construction of parapet wall in terrace
The correct sequence of these activities is
a) 1,3,2,4
b) 3,1,4,2
c) 3,1,2,4
d) 1,3,4, 2

Q6. Strength of concrete increases with
a) Increase in water-cement ratio
b) Increase in fineness of cement
c) Decrease in curing time
d) Decrease in size of aggregate

Q7. The thickness of each leaf of a cavity wall shall not be less than
a) 5 cm
b) 7.5 cm
c) 10 cm
d) 15 cm

Q8. For a reinforced concrete section, the shape of shear stress diagram is
a) Wholly parabolic
b) Wholly rectangular
c) parabolic above neutral axis and rectangular below neutral axis
d) Rectangular above neutral axis and parabolic below neutral axis

Q9. Pick up the hypabyssal rock from the following
a) Granite
b) Dolerite
c) Basalt
d) All the above.

Q10. Galvanising means covering iron with a thin coat of
a) Tin
b) Zinc
c) Glaze
d) Coal tar

Q11.Good quality stones must
a) Be durable
b) Be free from clay
c) Resist action of acids
d) All the above

Q12. The PVC doors and windows are preferred as they are
a) Rot proof
b) Termile proof
c) Water proof
d) All of these

Q13. A bull nose brick is not used for
a) Rounding off sharp corners
b) Pillars
c) Decoration purpose
d) Arches

Q14.Lime stone is not a
a) Sedimentary rock
b) Stratified rock
c) Aqueous rock
d) Metamorphic rock

Q15.Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) The commercial plywood are available up to 150 cm wide and up to 300 cm long
b) The plywood possess uniform tensile strength in all directions
c) The plywood are light in weight
d) All the above

Q16. For one cubic metre of brick masonry, number of bricks required, is
a) 400
b) 425
c) 450
d) 500

Q17. The steel which contains fissures and cavities, is manufactured by
a) Cementation process
b) Crucible process
c) Bessemer process
d) Open hearth process

Q18. Pick up the volcanic rock from the following:
a) Granite
b) Dolerite
c) Basalt
d) All the above

Q19. In stone masonry, stones (stratified rocks) are so placed that the direction of pressure to the plane of bedding is
a) Right angles
b) 45°
c) 60°
d) Parallel

Q20. The most durable varnish is
a) Spirit varnish
b) Turpentine varnish
c) Oil varnish
d) None of these

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Building Technology and Materials

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: d