Building Technology and Materials 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Building Technology and Materials Paper 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Building Technology and Materials

Q1. The foundations are placed below ground level, to increase
a) Strength
b) Workability
c) Stability of structure
d) All the above

Q2. The timber floor not spanning on the masonry wall but properly anchored to the wall gives
a) Lateral restraint but not rotational restraint
b) Rotational restraint but not lateral restraint
c) Both lateral and rotational restraints
d) Neither lateral nor rotational restraint

Q3. A bull nose brick is not used for
a) Pillars
b) Decoration purpose
c) Arches.
d) Rounding off sharp corners

Q4. The r.l, of the point a is on the floor is 100 m and back sight reading on a is 2.455 m. If the foresight reading on the point b which is on the ceiling is 2.745 m, the r.l. Of point b will be
a) 94.80 m
b) 99.71 m
c) 100.29 m
d) 105.20 m

Q5. If the floor is supported at or near the bottom but top chords of a bridge is not braced, then the bridge is called
a) Deck type
b) Through type
c) Half through type
d) Double deck type

Q6. The type of roof suitable in plains where rainfall is meagre and temperature is high is
a) Pitched and sloping roof
b) Flat roof
c) Shell roof
d) None of the above

Q7. Pitched and sloping roofs are suitable for
a) Coastal regions
b) Plain regions
c) Covering large areas
d) All of the above

Q8. The type of roof which slopes in two directions with a break in the slope on each side is known as
a) Gable roof
b) Hip roof
c) Gambrel roof
d) Mansard roof

Q9. Mansard roof is a roof which slopes in
a) Two directions without break in the slope on each side
b) Two directions with break in the slope on each side
c) Four directions without break in the slope on each side
d) Four directions with break in the slope on each side

Q10. When drainage is permitted under initially applied normal stress only and full primarily consolidation is allowed to take place, the test is known as
a) None of these
b) Drained test
c) Quick test
d) Consolidated untrained test

Q11. The function of king post in a king post roof truss is
a) To support the frame work of the roof
b) To receive the ends of principal rafter
c) To prevent the walls from spreading outward
d) To prevent the tie beam from sagging at its centre

Q12. To minimise the total cost of a roof truss, the ratio of the cost of truss to the cost of purlins shall be
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

Q13. For the buildings having a low permeability, the internal wind pressure acting normal to the wall and roof surfaces is taken as
a) Zero
b) ±0.2 p
c) ± 0.5 p
d) ±0.7 p

Q14. The external wind pressure acting on a roof depends on
a) Degree of permeability of roof
b) Slope of roof
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above

Q15. Under-reamed piles are generally
a) Precast piles
b) All the above
c) Bored piles
d) Driven piles

Q16. In Belgium method of tunnelling
a) Construction of side walls is completed before invert and roof arch are built
b) Construction of roof arch is completed before side walls and invert are built
c) Construction of invert is completed before side walls and roof arch are built
d) Construction of invert and side walls is completed before roof arch is built

Q17.consider the following activities in a building construction:
1. Concreting of roof slabs
2. Brick-jelly lime concrete terracing
3. Erection of formwork for slab
4. Construction of parapet wall in terrace
The correct sequence of these activities is
a) 1,3,2,4
b) 3,1,4,2
c) 3,1,2,4
d) 1,3,4, 2

Q18. The rock generally used for roofing, is
a) Granite
b) Basalt
c) Slate
d) Pumice

Q19. Linseed oil is used in paints as
a) Thinner
b) Vehicle
c) Base
d) Drier

Q20. The process of making the back ground rough, before plastering, is
a) Dubbing
b) Hacking
c) Blistering
d) Peeling

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Building Technology and Materials

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: e

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b