Building Technology and Materials 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Building Technology and Materials Paper 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Building Technology and Materials

Q1. The raft slab is projected beyond the outer walls of the structure by
a) 5 to 10 cm
b) 15 to 20 cm
c) 25 to 30 cm
d) 30 to 45 cm

Q2. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) Flush door is generally provided in dining room
b) Revolving door is generally provided in cinema halls
c) Sliding door is generally provided in show rooms
d) All the above

Q3. The exterior angle between outer faces of a wall, is known as
a) Turn
b) Junction
c) Quion
d) All the above

Q4. In jack arch floor, the rise is kept
a) 1/6th of the span
b) 1/8th of the span
c) 1/10th of the span
d) 1/12th of the span

Q5. The maximum permissible deflection of a timber beam supporting a roof, is
a) L/100
b) L/150
c) L/260
d) L/360

Q6.a wooden block hinged on post outside a door, is known
a) Cleat
b) Stop
c) Horn
d) None of these

Q7. Arches in the form of masonry arcs struck from more than four centres, are called
a) Two curved arches
b) Gothic arches
c) Ogee arches
d) Drop gothic arches

Q8. Cast iron piles
a) Are suitable for works under sea water
b) Resist shocks or vibrations
c) Are suitable for use as batter piles
d) Are useful for heavy vertical loads

Q9. The depth of an arch is the distance between
a) Ground level and springing line
b) Crown and springing line
c) Crown and ground level
d) Intrados and extrados

Q10. The inclined surface of an abutment to receive the arch, is known as
a) Skew back
b) Soffit
c) Spandril
d) Haunch

Q11. The skirting/dado in a bath roof should be up to
a) Ceiling
b) 15 cm above floor level
c) 200 cm
d) Level of the tap

Q12. An arch constructed with finely dressed stones, is known
a) Ashlar arch
b) Rubble arch
c) Gauged arch
d) Axed arch

Q13. A cut in frame of a door to receive the shutter, is called
a) Louver
b) Stop
c) Horn
d) Rebate

Q14.A roof which slopes in four directions, is called
a) Shed roof
b) Gable end roof
c) Hipped roof
d) Gambrel roof

Q15.Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
a) In king post truss, one vertical post is used
b) In a queen post truss, one vertical post is used
c) In a queen post truss, two vertical posts are used
d) None of these

Q16.the vertical member running through middle of a shutter frame, is
a) Style
b) Reveal
c) Mullion
d) Post

Q17. The inner section of a cavity wall, is generally known as
a) Butress
b) Leaf wall
c) Pillaster
d) Pillar

Q18.Ornamental moulded course placed on the top of a wall, is
a) Cornice
b) Coping
c) Frieze
d) Lintal

Q19. The floor is rubbed with oxalic acid, for making its surface
a) Free from voids
b) Glossy
c) Durable
d) Uniform

Q20. For the construction of flyovers in sandy soils, the type of foundation provided, is
a) Strap footing
b) Raft footing
c) Combined footing
d) Pier footing

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Building Technology and Materials

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: d