Building Technology and Materials 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Building Technology and Materials Paper 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Building Technology and Materials

Q1. Galvanising means covering iron with a thin coat of
a) Tin
b) Zinc
c) Glaze
d) Coal tar

Q2.for preparing porcelains, the clay should be
a) Sufficiently pure
b) Of high degree of tenacity
c) Of good plasticity
d) All the above

Q3.polymerization helps to improve the property of
a) Strength
b) Rigidity
c) Elasticity
d) All of these

Q4. The commonly used colour pigment in paints, is
a) Carbon black
b) Iron oxide
c) Lamp black
d) All the above

Q5. Varnish is a transparent or semi-transparent solution of resinous substances in
a) Alcohol
b) Linseed
c) Turpentine
d) All the above

Q6. Vanadium steel is generally used for
a) Railway switches and crossing
b) Bearing balls
c) Magnets
d) Axles and springs

Q7. Black marble is generally found in the district of
a) Jaipur
b) Jabalpur
c) Jaisalmer
d) Pune

Q8.The most fire resistant paints are:
a) Enamel paints
b) Aluminium
c) Asbestos paints
d) Cement paints

Q9. The commonly used lime in white washing, is
a) White lime
b) Fat lime
c) Hydraulic lime
d) Lime

Q10.A good quality stone absorbs water less than
a) 5%
b) 10%
c) 15%
d) 20%

Q11. Plywood is made from
a) Common timber
b) Bamboo fibre
c) Teak wood only
d) Asbestos sheets

Q12.the commonly used drying oil for oil paints, is
a) Olive oil
b) Linseed oil
c) Kerosene oil
d) Accetate of lead

Q13. Turpentine oil is used in paints as
a) Thinner
b) Vehicle
c) Base
d) Drier

Q14.Stuco paints are suitable for
a) Stone masonry
b) Brick walls
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) Neither (a) nor (b)

Q15.Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) The polymer consists of thousands of monomers joined together
b) The polymer molecule is called macro-molecule
c) A polymeric material consists of a large number of long-chain molecules
d) All the above

Q16. During pudding
a) Carbon is converted into carbonic acid gas
b) Silicon forms a slag
c) Metal is heated by the burning of gases
d) All the above

Q17. The operation of removal of impurities or clay adhering to iron ores, is known as
a) Dressing
b) Calcinations
c) Roasting
d) Smelting

Q18. If water required for 1 bag of cement is 30 litres, the water cement ratio is:
a) 0.40
b) 0.50
c) 0.60
d) None of these

Q19. Putty is
a) Made with finely powdered chalk and linseed oil
b) Used for fixing glass panes
c) Softened by a solution of pearl ash and quick-lime soaked in water
d) All the above

Q20. PVC stands for
a) Plastic very compact
b) Polythene vinyl chloride
c) Polythene vinyl carbon
d) Polythene vanadium carbide

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Building Technology and Materials

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b