Building Technology and Materials 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Building Technology and Materials Paper 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Building Technology and Materials

Q1. The commonly used raw material in the manufacture of cement, is
a) Slate
b) Sand stone
c) Lime stone
d) Basalt

Q2. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) Styrene resin is produced from ethylene which is made from petroleum
b) Styrene resin is light in weight
c) Styrene resin transmits ultraviolet waves of light
d) All the above

Q3. The lime which contains high percentage of calcium oxide, is generally called
a) Fat lime
b) Rich lime
c) White lime
d) None of these

Q4.for construction of structures under water, the type of lime used, is
a) Hydraulic lime
b) Fat lime
c) Quick lime
d) Pure lime

Q5. Ground glass
a) Is made by grinding its one side
b) Is made by melting powdered glass paints surface
c) Is used for getting light without transparency
d) All the above

Q6. The harmonious mixing of the clay ingredients, is known as
a) Weathering
b) Blending
c) Tempering
d) None of these

Q7.teak wood is suitable for
a) Sports articles
b) Furniture’s
c) Railway sleepers
d) All the above

Q8. Plaster of Paris is obtained by claiming
a) Bauxite
b) Gypsum
c) Kankar
d) Lime stone

Q9.for high grade instruments the steel preferred to, is
a) Cast steel
b) Bessemer steel
c) Mild steel
d) Whitworth compressed steel

Q10.if the ore impurities is
a) Clay, lime stone is used as flux
b) Lime stone, clay is used as flux
c) Quartz, lime stone and argallaceous iron ores are used as flux
d) All the above

Q11.the method of addition polymerization is used for obtaining:
a) Polyethylene
b) Polypropylene
c) Polyvinylchloride
d) All of these

Q12. Asphalt is obtained from
a) Petroleum distillation
b) Bitumen distillation
c) Plastic distillation
d) None of these

Q13. Dorry’s testing machine is used for
a) Crushing test of stone
b) Hardness test of stone
c) Impact test of stone
d) Water absorption test

Q14. Bitumen felt is used for
a) Water proofing
b) Damp proofing
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) Neither (a) nor (b)

Q15.The minimum percentage of silica, alumina and ferric oxide in lime for white washing, is
a) 20
b) 15
c) 10
d) 0

Q16. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) Air bubbles in casting produce a dull sound by tapping their surfaces lightly with a hammer
b) Cupola furnace is used for the manufacture of cast iron
c) Red short iron is of no value for welding purpose
d) All the above

Q17. The steel used for the manufacture of rails, is
a) Bessemer steel
b) Mild steel
c) Cast steel
d) Stainless steel

Q18. Bullet proof glass is made of thick glass sheet sandwiched by a layer of
a) Steel
b) Stainless steel
c) High test plastic
d) Chromium plate

Q19. Pig iron obtained from the furnace which is properly provided with fuel at a very high temperature, is called
a) Bessemer pig
b) Grey or foundry pig
c) White or forge pig
d) Mottled pig

Q20. Manganese steels
a) Are non-magnetic
b) Possess high electrical resistance
c) Possess low coefficient of expansion
d) All the above

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Building Technology and Materials

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: d