Concrete Technology 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Concrete Technology 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Concrete Technology

Q1. For quality control of Portland cement, the test essentially done is
a) Soundness
b) Tensile strength
c) Consistency
d) All the above

Q2. If 1500 g of water is required to have cement paste 1875 g of normal consistency, the percentage of water is,
a) 20%
b) 25%
c) 30%
d) 40%

Q3. Under normal conditions using ordinary cement, the period of removal of the form work, is:
a) 14 days for bottom slabs of spans 4.6 m and more
b) 21 days for bottom beams over 6 m spans
c) 2 days for vertical sides of columns
d) All the above

Q4. For given water content, workability decreases if the concrete aggregates contain an excess of
a) Thin particles
b) Flat particles
c) Elongated particles
d) All the above

Q5. M10 grade of concrete approximates
a) 1 : 3 : 6 mix
b) 1 : 1 : 2 mix
c) 1 : 2 : 4 mix
d) None of these

Q6. For ensuring quality of concrete, use
a) Single sized aggregates
b) Two sized aggregate
c) Graded aggregates
d) Coarse aggregates

Q7. According to I.S.: 456, the number of grades of concrete mixes, is
a) 4
b) 5
c) 6
d) 7

Q8. The mixture of different ingredients of cement, is burnt at
a) 1000°C
b) 1200°C
c) 1400°C
d) 1600°C

Q9. The risk of segregation is more for
a) Wetter mix
b) Larger proportion of maximum size aggregate
c) Coarser grading
d) All the above

Q10. After casting, an ordinary cement concrete on drying
a) Expands
b) Mix
c) Shrinks
d) None of these

Q11. Hydration of cement is due to chemical action of water with
a) Tricalcium silicate and dicalcium silicate
b) Dicalcium silicate and tricalcium aluminate
c) Tricalcium aluminate and tricalciumalumino ferrite
d) All the above

Q12. To obtain cement dry powder, lime stones and shales or their slurry, is burnt in a rotary kiln at a temperature between
a) 1200° and 1300°C
b) 1300° and 1400°C
c) 1400° and 1500°C
d) 1500° and 1600°C

Q13. The standard sand now a day’s used in India, is obtained from
a) Jaipur (Rajasthan)
b) Jullundur (Punjab)
c) Hyderabad (Andhra Pradesh)
d) Ennore (Madras)

Q14. The maximum amount of dust which may be permitted in aggregates is
a) 5% of the total aggregates for low workability with a coarse grading
b) 10% of the total aggregates for low workability with a fine grading
c) 20% of the total aggregates for a mix having high workability with fine grading
d) All the above.

Q15. Proper proportioning of concrete, ensures
a) Desired strength and workability
b) Desired durability
c) Water tightness of the structure
d) All the above

Q16. The bulk density of aggregates does not depend upon:
a) Size and shape of aggregates
b) Grading of aggregates
c) Size and shape of the container
d) None of these

Q17. Curing
a) Reduces the shrinkage of concrete
b) Preserves the properties of concrete
c) Prevents the loss of water by evaporation
d) All of the above.

Q18. While compacting the concrete by a mechanical vibrator, the slump should not exceed
a) 2.5 cm
b) 5.0 cm
c) 7.5 cm
d) 10 cm

Q19. Construction joints are provided
a) Where B.M. and S.F. are small
b) Where the member is supported by other member
c) At 18 m apart in huge structures
d) All the above.

Q20. An aggregate is said to be flaky if its least dimension is less than
a) 1/5th of mean dimension
b) 2/5th of mean dimension
c) 3/5th of mean dimension
d) 4/5th of mean dimension

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Concrete Technology

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: c