Concrete Technology 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Concrete Technology 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Concrete Technology

Q1. The following proportion of the ingredients of concrete mix, is not in conformation to arbitrary method of proportioning
a) 1 : 1 : 2
b) 1 : 2 : 4
c) 1 : 3 : 6
d) 1 : 4 : 10

Q2. The increased cohesiveness of concrete makes it
a) Less liable to segregation
b) More liable to segregation
c) More liable to bleeding
d) More liable for surface scaling in frosty weather

Q3. The ratio of the length to breadth of a wooden float, is
a) 4.5
b) 5.5
c) 6.5
d) 7.5

Q4. To ensure constant moisture content in aggregates
a) Area of each aggregate pile should be large
b) Height of each aggregate pile should not exceed 1.50 m
c) Aggregate pile should be left for 24 hours before aggregates are used
d) All the above

Q5. Workability improved by adding
a) Air-entraining agent
b) Foaming agent
c) Oily-agent
d) All the above

Q6. The commonly used material in the manufacture of cement is
a) Sand stone
b) Slate
c) Lime stone
d) Graphite

Q7. Curing a concrete for long period ensures better
a) Volume stability
b) Strength
c) Water tightness and durability
d) All the above

Q8. For the construction of cement concrete floor, the maximum permissible size of aggregate, is
a) 4 mm
b) 6 mm
c) 8 mm
d) 10 mm

Q9. The process of proper and accurate measurement of concrete ingredients for uniformity of proportion, is known
a) Grading
b) Curing
c) Mixing
d) Batching

Q10. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) Insufficient quantity of water makes the concrete mix harsh
b) Insufficient quantity of water makes the concrete unworkable
c) Excess quantity of water makes the concrete segregated
d) All the above

Q11. Pick up the correct proportions of chemical ingredients of cement
a) Lime : Silica : Alumina : Iron oxide : 63 : 22 : 6 : 3
b) Silica : Lime : Alumina : Iron oxide : 63 : 22 : 6 : 3
c) Alumina : Silica : Lime : Iron oxide : 63 : 22 : 6 : 3
d) Iron oxide : Alumina : Silica : Lime : 63 : 22 : 6 : 3

Q12. Transport of concrete by pumps, is done for a distance of
a) 100 m
b) 200 m
c) 300 m
d) 400 m

Q13. Slump test is done for
a) Clay
b) Sand
c) Lime
d) Concrete

Q14. The high strength of rapid hardening cement at early stage, is due to its
a) Finer grinding
b) Burning at high temperature
c) Increased lime cement
d) Higher content of tricalcium

Q15. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) The weight of ingredients of concrete mix, is taken in kilograms
b) Water and aggregates are measured in litres
c) The finished concrete is measured in cubic metres
d) All the above

Q16. Concrete mainly consists of
a) Cement
b) Aggregates
c) Admixture
d) All the above

Q17. Vicar’s apparatus is used for
a) Fineness test
b) Consistency test
c) Setting time test
d) Soundness test

Q18. M 150 grade of concrete approximates
a) 1 : 3 : 6 mix
b) 1 : 1 :2 mix
c) 1 : 2 : 4 mix
d) 1 : 1.5 : 3 mix

Q19. Workability of concrete is measured by
a) Vicat apparatus test
b) Slump test
c) Minimum void method
d) Talbot Richard test

Q20. The rock which is not calcareous is:
a) Lime stone
b) Macl
c) Chalk
d) Laterite

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Concrete Technology

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: d