Concrete Technology 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Concrete Technology 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Concrete Technology

Q1. Separation of coarse aggregates from mortar during transportation, is known
a) Bleeding
b) Creeping
c) Segregation
d) Shrinkage

Q2. According to the recommendations of IS: 456-1978, the expansion joints
a) Are provided where plane changes abruptly
b) Are provided to ensure minimum resistance
c) Are supported on separate columns
d) All the above

Q3. Grading of sand causes great variation in
a) Workability of concrete
b) Strength of concrete
c) Durability of concrete
d) All the above

Q4. Shrinkage in concrete can be reduced by using
a) Low water cement ratio
b) Less cement in the concrete
c) Proper concrete mix
d) All the above

Q5. Ordinary concrete is not used for concrete grade
a) M 100
b) M 400
c) M 150
d) M 200

Q6. Addition of pozzolana to ordinary port land cement, causes
a) Decrease in early strength
b) Reduction in chemical action with sulphates
c) Increase in shrinkage
d) All the above

Q7. Too wet concrete may cause
a) Weakness of concrete
b) Excessive laitance
c) Segregation
d) All the above

Q8. Addition of pozzolana to cement causes
a) Reduction in permeability
b) Loss of heat of hydration
c) Reduction in bleeding
d) All the above

Q9. Batching error means inaccuracy in the quantity of
a) Aggregates
b) Cement
c) Water
d) All the above

Q10. You are asked to construct a massive dam, the type of cement you will use, is
a) Ordinary Portland cement
b) Rapid hardening cement
c) Low heat cement
d) Blast furnace slag cement

Q11. The produce impermeable concrete
a) Thorough mixing of concrete is required
b) Proper compaction of concrete is required
c) Proper curing of concrete is required
d) All the above

Q12. Water required per bag of cement, is
a) 7 kg
b) 14 kg
c) 21 kg
d) 35 kg

Q13. ISI has specified full strength of concrete after
a) 7 days
b) 14 days
c) 21 days
d) None of these

Q14. Percentage of pozzolanic material containing clay upto 80% used for the manufacture of pozzolana cement, is
a) 30%
b) 40%
c) 50%
d) 60%

Q15. For batching 1:3:6 concrete mix by volume, the ingredients required per bag of 50 kg cement, are:
a) 70 litres of sand and 120 litres of aggregates
b) 70 kg of sand and 140 litres of aggregates
c) 105 litres of sand and 140 litres of aggregates
d) 105 litres of sand and 210 litres of aggregates

Q16. The process of hardening the concrete by keeping its surface moist is known
a) Placing
b) Wetting
c) Curing
d) Compacting

Q17. The grade of concrete not recommended by I.S.: 456, is
a) M 100
b) M 400
c) M 500
d) M 800

Q18. C.R.R.I. charts are used to obtain a relatioship between strength of concrete and
a) Water cement ratio
b) Workability
c) Grading of aggregate
d) Fineness modulus

Q19. Proper batching ensures
a) Economy
b) Durability
c) Workability
d) All the above

Q20. Workability of concrete for given water content is good if the aggregates, are
a) Rounded aggregate
b) Irregular aggregate
c) Angular aggregate
d) Flaky aggregates

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Concrete Technology

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: a