Concrete Technology 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Concrete Technology 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Concrete Technology

Q1. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) Bulking of sand is caused due to formation of a thin film of surface moisture
b) Fine sand bulks more than coarse sand
c) With 10% moisture content by weight, the bulking of sand is increased by 50%.
d) All the above

Q2. For compacting plain concrete road surface of thickness less than 20 cm, we use
a) Internal vibrator
b) Screed vibrator
c) Form vibrator
d) None of these

Q3. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) Segregation is necessary for a workable concrete
b) Consistency does not affect the workability of concrete
c) If the slump increases, workability decreases
d) None of these

Q4. Specified compressive strength of concrete is obtained from cube tests at the end of
a) 3 days
b) 7 days
c) 14 days
d) 28 days

Q5. An aggregate is said to be flaky, if its least dimension is less than
a) 2/3 mean dimension
b) 3/4 mean dimension
c) 3/5 mean dimension
d) 5/8 mean dimension

Q6. The percentage of the aggregate of F.M. 2.6 to be combined with coarse aggregate of F.M. 6.8 for obtaining the aggregates of F.M. 5.4, is
a) 30%
b) 40%
c) 50%
d) 60%.

Q7. The final operation of finishing floors, is known as
a) Screeding
b) Floating
c) Trowelling
d) Finishing

Q8. The internal dimensions of a ware house are 15 m x 5.6 m, and the maximum height of piles is 2.70 m, the maximum number of bags to be stored in two piles, are
a) 1500 bags
b) 2000 bags
c) 2500 bags
d) 3000 bags

Q9. The maximum thickness of concrete floor of a cement warehouse, is
a) 10 cm
b) 15 cm
c) 20 cm
d) 25 cm

Q10. A construction joint is provided where
a) Bending moment is small
b) Shear force is small
c) The member is supported by other member
d) All the above

Q11. The compaction of concrete, improves
a) Density
b) Strength
c) Durability
d) All the above

Q12. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) Water cement paste hardens due to hydration
b) During hardening cement binds the aggregates together
c) Cement provides strength, durability and water tightness to the concrete
d) All the above

Q13. The light weight aggregates are obtained from
a) Sedimentary rocks
b) Metamorphic rocks
c) Igneous rocks
d) Volcanic source

Q14. Segregation is responsible for
a) Honey-combed concrete
b) Porous layers in concrete
c) Surface scaling in concrete
d) All the above

Q15. Addition of pozzolana to cement
a) Decreases workability
b) Increases strength
c) Increases heat of hydration
d) None of these

Q16. The datum temperature for maturity by Plowman, is
a) 23°C
b) 0°
c) 5.6°C
d) – 11.7°C

Q17. Slump test of concrete is a measure of its
a) Consistency
b) Compressive strength
c) Tensile strength
d) Impact value

Q18. Pozzolana cement is used with confidence for construction of
a) Dams
b) Massive foundations
c) Abutments
d) All the above.

Q19. Water cement ratio is
a) Volume of water to that of cement
b) Weight of water to that of cement
c) Weight of concrete to that of water
d) Both (a) and (b) of the above

Q20. Efflorescence in cement is caused due to an excess of
a) Alumina
b) Iron oxide
c) Silica
d) Alkalis

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Concrete Technology

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: d