Concrete Technology 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Concrete Technology 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Concrete Technology

Q1. If the engineer-in-charge approves, the 10 cm cubes may be used for the work test of concrete provided maximum nominal size of aggregate, does not exceed
a) 10 cm
b) 15 cm
c) 20 cm
d) 25 cm

Q2. The diameter of the Vicat plunger is 10 mm and its length varies from
a) 20 mm to 30 mm
b) 30 mm to 40 mm
c) 40 mm to 50 mm
d) 50 mm to 60 mm

Q3. The shrinkage of concrete
a) Is proportional to water content is the mix
b) Is proportional to cement concrete
c) Increases with age of concrete
d) All the above

Q4. Separation of water or water sand cement from a freshly concrete, is known
a) Bleeding
b) Creeping
c) Segregation
d) Flooding

Q5. Slump test of concrete is a measure of its
a) Consistency
b) Compressive strength
c) Tensile strength
d) Impact value

Q6. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
a) In properly graded aggregates, bulk density is more
b) In single size aggregates, bulk density is least
c) In single size aggregates, bulk density is maximum
d) None of these

Q7. Saw dust can be rendered chemically inert by boiling it in water containing
a) Ferrous sulphate
b) Potassium chloride
c) Ammonia
d) Nitric acid

Q8. High temperature
a) Increases the strength of concrete
b) Decreases the strength of concrete
c) Has no effect on the strength of concrete
d) None of these.

Q9. The bulk density of aggregates, is generally expressed as
a) Tonnes/cubic metre
b) Kg/cubic metre
c) Kg/litre
d) None of these

Q10. Allowable shear strength of concrete, depends upon
a) Shear strength
b) Tensile strength
c) Compressive strength
d) None of these

Q11. The most useless aggregate is one whose surface texture is
a) Smooth
b) Granular
c) Glassy
d) Honey combed and porous.

Q12. To obtain a very high strength concrete, use very fine grained
a) Granite
b) Magnetite
c) Barite
d) Volcanic scoria

Q13. Concrete containing
a) Silicious aggregates, has higher co-efficient of expansion
b) Igneous aggregates, has intermediate coefficient of expansion
c) Lime stones, has lowest co-efficient of expansion
d) All the above

Q14. An ordinary Portland cement when tested for its fineness, should not leave any residue on I.S. seive No. 9, more than
a) 5%
b) 10%
c) 15%
d) 20%

Q15. The top diameter, bottom diameter and the height of a slump mould are:
a) 10 cm, 20 cm, 30 cm
b) 10 cm, 30 cm, 20 cm
c) 20 cm, 10 cm, 30 cm
d) 20 cm, 30 cm, 10 cm

Q16. Workability of concrete mix with low water cement ratio is determined by
a) Tensile strength test
b) Slump test
c) Compaction factor test
d) Flexural strength test

Q17. For concreting tunnel linings, transportation of concrete is done by
a) Pans
b) Wheel borrows
c) Containers
d) Pumps

Q18. The operation of removing humps and hollows of uniform concrete surface, is known as
a) Floating
b) Screeding
c) Trowelling
d) Finishing

Q19. The void ratio of
a) Single size coarse aggregate is roughly 0.45.
b) Graded coarse aggregate is roughly 0.040
c) Fine aggregate is roughly 0.45
d) All the above

Q20. The type of aggregates not suitable for high strength concrete and for pavements subjected to tension, is
a) Rounded aggregate
b) Irregular aggregate
c) Angular aggregate
d) Flaky aggregate

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Concrete Technology

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer:

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: a