Concrete Technology 6

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Concrete Technology 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Concrete Technology

Q1. Concrete is unsuitable for compaction by a vibrator if it is
a) Dry
b) Earth moist
c) Semi-plastic
d) Plastic

Q2. Inert material of a cement concrete mix, is
a) Water
b) Cement
c) Aggregate
d) None of these

Q3. Sands of zone I am
a) Coarse
b) Medium
c) Medium to fine
d) Fine

Q4.The lower water cement ratio in concrete, introduces
a) Smaller creep and shrinkage
b) Greater density and smaller permeability
c) Improved frost resistance
d) All the above

Q5. The cement becomes useless if its absorbed moisture content exceeds
a) 1%
b) 2%
c) 3%
d) 5%

Q6. A concrete using an air entrained cement
a) Has strength less than 10% to 15%
b) Has more resistance to weathering
c) Is more plastic and workable
d) Is free from segregation and bleeding

Q7. The aggregate impact value of the aggregate used in
a) Building concrete is less than 45
b) Road pavement concrete is less than 30
c) Runway concrete is less than 30
d) All the above

Q8. The maximum percentage of chemical ingredient of cement is that of
a) Magnesium oxide
b) Iron oxide
c) Aluminium
d) Lime

Q9. Sand generally contains salt if it is obtained from:
a) Nala beds
b) River beds
c) Sea beds
d) All the above

Q10. The impurity of mixing water which affects the setting time and strength of concrete, is
a) Sodium sulphates
b) Sodium chlorides
c) Sodium carbonates and bicarbonates
d) Calcium chlorides

Q11. On a grading curve, the gap grading is represented by
a) A horizontal line
b) A vertical line
c) N.W. inclined line
d) N.E. inclined line

Q12. Bulking of sand is
a) Mixing of different sizes of sand particles
b) Mixing of lime with sand
c) Maximum water with sand
d) Swelling of sand when wetted

Q13. Curing of pavements, floors, roofs and slabs, is done by
a) Membrane method
b) Ponding method
c) Covering surface with bags
d) Sprinkling water method

Q14. S.I. has specified the full strength of concrete after
a) 7 days
b) 14 days
c) 21 days
d) 28 days

Q15. The minimum percentage of chemical ingredient of cement is that of
a) Magnesium oxide
b) Iron oxide
c) Alumina
d) Lime

Q16. The specifications of a cement bag for storage are
a) Weight 50 kg
b) Height 18 cm
c) Volume 35 litres
d) All the above

Q17. The bulk density of aggregates, depends upon
a) Shape
b) Grading
c) Compaction
d) All the above

Q18. For a concrete mix 1:3:6 and water cement ratio 0.6 both by weight, the quantity of water required per bag, is
a) 10 kg
b) 12 kg
c) 14 kg
d) 16 kg

Q19. The concrete mix which causes difficulty in obtaining a smooth finish, possess
a) Segregation
b) Internal friction
c) Hardness
d) Bleeding

Q20. Le-Chatelier’s apparatus is used for testing
a) Soundness of cement
b) Hardness of cement
c) Strength of cement
d) Durability of cement

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Concrete Technology

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: a