Construction Planning and Management 1

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Construction Planning and Management 1

Subject: Construction Planning and Management 1

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Construction Planning and Management

 

Q1. Pert technique of network analysis is mainly useful for

a) Small projects

b) Large and complex projects

c) Research and development projects

d) Deterministic activities

 

Q2. Which of the following is a weakness of bar chart?

a) Interdependencies of activities

b) Project progress

c) Uncertainties

d) All of the above

 

Q3. In pert analysis, the time estimates of activities and probability of their occurrence follow

a) Normal distribution curve

b) Poisson’s distribution curve

c) Beta – distribution curve

d) None of the above

 

Q4. Which of the following does not represent an activity?

a) Site located

b) Foundation is being dug

c) The office area is being cleaned

d) The invitations are being sent

 

Q5. Select the incorrect statement.

a) Earliest start of an activity is the early event time of the node it leaves.

b) Latest finish of an activity is the late event time of the node it enters.

c) Latest start of an activity is its latest finish minus its duration.

d) None of the above

 

Q6. If the optimistic time, most likely time and pessimistic time for activity a are 4, 6 and 8 respectively and for activity b are 5, 5.5 and 9 respectively, then

a) Expected time of activity a is greater than the expected time of activity b

b) Expected time of activity b is greater than the expected time of activity a

c) Expected time of both activities a and b are same

d) None of the above

 

Q7. Select the incorrect statement.

a) Start float and finish float are always equal.

b) Total float can be either start float or finish float.

c) Start float and finish float need not be equal.

d) Start float and finish float are the differences between activity times and not event times.

 

Q8. Whenever an activity has zero total float, then

a) Free float of the activity must be zero but independent float need not be zero

b) Independent float must be zero but free float need not be zero

c) Free float and independent float both must be zero

d) Free float and independent float both need not be zero

 

Q9. Free float for any activity is defined as the difference between

a) Its earliest finish time and earliest start time for its successor activity

b) Its latest start time and earliest start time

c) Its latest finish time and earliest start time for its successor activity

d) Its earliest finish time and latest start time for its successor activity

 

Q10. The independent float affects only

a) Preceding activities

b) Succeeding activities

c) The particular activity involved

d) None of the above

 

Q11. The time by which a particular activity can be delayed without affecting the preceding and succeeding activities is known as

a) Total float

b) Free float

c) Interfering float

d) Independent float

 

Q12. The time corresponding to minimum total project cost is

a) Crash time

b) Normal time

c) Optimistic time

d) Between normal time and crash time

 

Q13. The reduction in project time normally results in

a) Decreasing the direct cost and increasing indirect cost

b) Increasing the direct cost and decreasing the indirect cost

c) Increasing the direct cost and indirect cost both

d) Decreasing the direct cost and indirect cost both

 

Q14. The process of incorporating changes and rescheduling or replanning is called

a) Resource levelling

b) Resource smoothening

c) Updating

d) Critical path scheduling

 

Q15. The constraints in case of resource smoothening operation would be

a) Resources

b) Project duration time

c) Both resources and project duration time

d) None of the above

 

Q16. Crash project duration is obtained by summing the

a) Normal durations for all the activities

b) Crash durations for all activities

c) Crash durations for all the activities along the critical path obtained by taking into account the normal duration for all the activities

d) Crash durations for all the activities along the critical path obtained by taking into account the crash duration for all the activities.

 

Q17. Assertion (a): activity 5-7 is critical.

Reason (r) : earliest finish time and latest finish time for events 5-7 are same select the correct answer.

a) A is correct but r is not correct

b) R is correct but a is not correct

c) Both a and r are correct

d) Both a and r are incorrect

 

Q18. Which of the following earth moving machines has the shortest cycle time?

a) Drag line

b) Hoe

c) Clam shell

d) Dipper shovel

 

Q19. The part of a derrick crane include

(i) mast

(ii) boom

(iii) bull wheel

(iv) jack

Of these statements

a) (i), (ii) and (iv) are correct

b) (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct

c) (i), (iii) and (iv) are correct

d) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct

 

Q20. Consider the following statements for a power shovel:

(i) output can be increased by reducing the angle of swing for a given depth of cut.

(ii) for a given angle of swing, output will be maximum at optimum depth of cut.

(iii) output can be increased by keeping the depth of cut less than optimum depth,

(iv) output can be increased by increasing the size of shovel.

Of these statements

a) (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct

b) (i), (ii) and (iv) are correct

c) (i), (iii) and (iv) are correct

d) (i) and (iv) are correct

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Construction Planning and Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer b