Construction Planning and Management 2

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Construction Planning and Management 2

Subject: Construction Planning and Management 2

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Construction Planning and Management

 

Q1. Select the correct statement.

a) Activity arrows in a cpm network are drawn to scale

b) The tail of an arrow represents the finish of an activity

c) Arrow bead represents the start of an activity

d) None of the above

 

Q2. Which of the following is not a pert event?

a) Site investigation started

b) Sessional work completed

c) Bus starts from jaipur

d) Class is being attended

 

Q3. The area under the beta – distribution curve is divided into two equal parts by

a) Most likely time

b) Optimistic time

c) Pessimistic time

d) Expected time

 

Q4. Earliest finish of an activity is always

a) Greater than earliest event time of the following node

b) Less than earliest event time of the following node

c) Less than or equal to earliest event time of the following node

d) Greater than or equal to earliest event time of the following node

 

Q5. Latest start of an activity is always

a) Greater than or equal to latest event time of preceding node

b) Less than or equal to latest event time of preceding node

c) Equal to latest event time of preceding node

d) Less than latest event time of preceding node

 

Q6. If an activity has its optimistic, most likely and pessimistic times as 2, 3 and 7 respectively, then its Expected time and variance are respectively

a) 3.5 and 5/6

b) 5 and 25/36

c) 3.5 and 25/36

d) 4 and 5/6

 

Q7. Free float is mainly used to

a) Identify the activities which can be delayed without affecting the total float of preceding activity

b) Identify the activities, which can be delayed without affecting the total float of succeeding activity

c) Establish priorities

d) Identify the activities which can be delayed without affecting the total float of either the preceding or succeeding activities

 

Q8. Total float for any activity is defined as the difference between

a) Its latest finish time and earliest start time for its successor activity

b) Its latest start time and earliest start time

c) Its latest start time and earliest finish time

d) Its earliest finish time and earliest start time for its successor activity

 

Q9. Select the incorrect statement.

a) A critical path always begins at the very first event.

b) A critical path always terminates at the last event.

c) Critical activities control the project duration.

d) Critical activity is the one for which free float is zero.

 

Q10. Critical path

a) Is always longest

b) Is always shortest

c) May be longest

d) May be shortest

 

Q11. A father notes that when his teenage daughter uses the telephone, she takes not less than 6 minutes for a call and som? Times as much as an hour. Fifteen minutes call are more frequent than calls of any other duration. If these phone calls were an activity in pert project, then phone calls expected duration will be

a) 15 minutes

b) 20.143 minutes

c) 21 minutes

d) 27 minutes

 

Q12. The time with which direct cost does not reduce with the increase in time is known as

a) Crash time

b) Normal time

c) Optimistic time

d) Standard time

 

Q13. The direct cost of a project with respect to normal time is

a) Minimum

b) Maximum

c) Zero

d) Infinite

 

Q14. Economic saving of time results by crashing

a) Cheapest critical activity

b) Cheapest non-critical activity

c) Costliest critical activity

d) Costliest non-critical activity

 

Q15. Slack time refers to

a) An activity

b) An event

c) Both event and activity

d) None of the above

 

Q16. Updating may result in

a) Change of critical path

b) Decrease of project completion time

c) Increase of project completion time

d) All of the above

 

Q17. Interfering float is the difference between

a) Total float and free float

b) Total float and independent float

c) Free float and independent float

d) None of the above

 

Q18. A tractor whose weight is 20 tonnes has a drawbar pull of 2500 kg, when operated on a level road having a rolling resistence of 30 kg per tonne. If this tractor is operated on a level road having a rolling resistance of 40 kg per tonne, then the drawbar pull of the tractor will

a) Reduce by 200 kg

b) Increase by 200 kg

c) Increase by 250 kg

d) Reduce by 250 kg

 

Q19. Which of the following excavators is most suitable for digging under water?

a) Drag line

b) Hoe

c) Clam shell

d) Dipper shovel

 

Q20. For which of the following materials, the output of power shovels for a fixed shovel size will be maximum

a) Moist loam

b) Good common earth

c) We|l blasted rock

d) Wet sticky clay

 

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Construction Planning and Management

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer a