Construction Planning and Management 3

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Construction Planning and Management 3

Subject: Construction Planning and Management 3

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Construction Planning and Management

 

Q1. For a given size of bucket, the ideal output of a dragline will be least in

a) Moist loam

b) Sand and gravel

c) Good common earth

d) Wet sticky clay

 

Q2. If the output of a dragline for 90° angle of swing at optimum depth of cut is x, then the output for 120° angle of swing at 120 % of optimum depth of cut will be

a) Equal to x

b) More than x

c) Less than x

d) Any of the above

 

Q3. An excavator costs rs. 20, 00,000/- and has an estimated life of 8 years. It has no salvage value at the end of 8 years. The book value of the excavator at the end of 3 years using general double declining balance method is

a) Rs. 8,43,750/-

b) Rs. 8,75,000/-

c) Rs. 10,50,000/-

d) Rs. 11,56,250/-

 

Q4. Which one of the following surfaces will give highest coefficient of traction while using crawler track tractors?

a) Ice

b) Concrete

c) Loose sand

d) Earth

 

Q5. If the gross vehicle weight of a truck is 30 t and rolling resistance is 30 kg/tonne, then the tractive effort required to keep the truck moving at a uniform speed is

a) 30 kg

b) 300 kg

c) 900 kg

d) 1000 kg

 

Q6. A wheeled tractor hauling unit is working on firm earth. The total loaded weight distribution of this unit is:

Drive wheels : 25000 kg

Scraper wheels : 10000 kg

If the coefficient of traction for wheeled tractor on firm earth is 0.5, the rimpull which this tractor can exert without slipping is

a) 10000 kg

b) 12500 kg

c) 22500 kg

d) 5000 kg

 

Q7. A machine costs rs. 20000 and its useful life is 8 years. The money is borrowed at 8% interest per annum. The capital recovery factor at 8% interest per annum for 8 years is 0.174. The annual equipment cost of the machine will be

a) Rs.1740

b) Rs.3480

c) Rs.5220

d) Rs.6960

 

Q8. If the scheduled completion time of a project is more than the earliest expected time for completion of the project, then the probability of completion of the project within the scheduled completion time will be

a) 50%

b) Less than 50%

c) More than 50%

d) 100%

 

Q9. A tractor shovel has a purchase price of rs. 4.7 lacs and could save the organization an amount of rupees one lac per year on operating costs. The salvage value after the amortization period is 10% of the purchase price. The capital recovery period will be

a) 3.7 years

b) 4.23 years

c) 5 years

d) 7.87 years

 

Q10. Consider the following statements:

In the critical path method of construction planning, free float can be.

1. Greater than total float.

2. Greater than independent float

3. Equal to total float.

4. Less than independent float. Of these statements

a) 1 and 4 are correct

b) 2 and 3 are correct

c) 1 and 4 are correct

d) 1 and 2 are correct

 

Q11. During the construction period, price variation clause in contracts caters to

a) Increase in rates of only important materials

b) Variation in cost in materials element, labour element and petroloil-lubricant element

c) Variation in total cost of the project on an ad hoc basis

d) Rate of inflation

 

Q12. In India, are prefabricated components costlier than those of traditional cast-in-situ items that the prefabricated components replace?

a) Yes, because of heavier overheads and handling cost

b) Yes, because of the very high order of quality control for the factory made components

c) No, because of repetitive manufacture of a number of elements

d) No, because of savings in site labour

 

Q13. Sinking fund is

a) The fund for rebuilding a structure when its economic life is over

b) Raised to meet maintenance costs

c) The total sum to be paid to the municipal authorities by the tenants

d) A part of the money kept in reserve for providing additional structures and structural modifications

 

Q14. In resources levelling

a) Total duration of project is reduced

b) Total duration of project is increased

c) Uniform demand of resources is achieved

d) Cost of project is controlled

 

Q15. Consider the following features/factors:

1. Projects are of the non-repetitive type.

2. Time required need not be known.

3. Time required is known precisely.

4. Events have been established for planning.

5. Emphasis is given to activities of project.

Pert is preferred for planning because of

a) 1,2 and 4

b) 3,4 and 5

c) 1,3 and 4

d) 1,2 and 5

 

Q16. Consider the following operations:

1. Drilling

2. Blasting

3. Mucking

4. Placing steel

5. Placing concrete

The correct sequence of these operations in tunnel construction is

a) 1,2,4,3,5

b) 1,3,2,4,5

c) 1,2,3,4,5

d) 1,3,4,2,5

 

Q17. The maximum rimpull in the first gear of a tractor while towing a load is 6300 kg. The tractor weighs 12.5 tonnes and is operating along a 2 percent upgrade and the rolling resistance is 45 kg/tonne. Pull available for towing the load is

a) 3425 kg

b) 5515 kg

c) 4350 kg

d) 2975 kg

 

Q18. The most suitable type of equipment for compaction of cohesive soils is

a) Smooth-wheeled rollers

b) Vibratory rollers

c) Sheep foot rollers

d) Tampers

 

Q19. The basic action involved in sheep foot rolling is

a) Kneading

b) Pressing

c) Tamping

d) Vibration

 

Q20. Consider the following statements:

Wheeled tractors are replacing crawler tractors because

1. Wheeled tractors travel faster.

2. Crawler tractors are more expensive.

3. Track parts of a crawler wear out quickly.

4. Crawler tractors have stick control.

Of these statements

a) 1,3 and 4 are correct

b) 2, 3 and 4 are correct

c) 1,2 and 3 are correct

d) 1, 2 and 4 are correct

 

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Construction Planning and Management

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer c