Construction Planning and Management 4

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Construction Planning and Management 4

Subject: Construction Planning and Management 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Construction Planning and Management

 

Q1. Assertion a: for a given depth of cut, the output of a power shovel can be increased by decreasing the angle of swing.

Reason r: if the angle of swing is decreased, the cycle time will be decreased.

Select the correct answer.

a) Both a and r are true and r is the correct explanation of a.

b) Both a and r are true but r is not the correct explanation of a.

c) A is true but r is false.

d) A is false but r is true.

 

Q2. Output of a bulldozer is

(i) increased if drawbar hp of the tractor is increased for a given hauling distance

(ii) decreased if drawbar hp of the tractor is increased for a given hauling distance

(iii) increased if the hauling distance is increased for a given drawbar hp of the tractor

(iv) decreased if the hauling distance is increased for a given drawbar hp of the tractor

of these statement

a) (i) and (iii) are correct

b) (i) and (iv) are correct

c) (ii) and (iii) are correct

d) (ii) and (iv) are correct

 

Q3. A machine is purchased for rs. 10,000,00/- and has an estimated life of 10 years. The salvage value at the end of 10 years is rs. 1,50,000/-. The book value of the machine at the end of 5 years using general straight line method of evaluation of depreciation is

a) Rs. 4,75,000/-

b) Rs. 5,75,000/-

c) Rs. 6,50,000/-

d) Rs. 8,50,000/-

 

Q4. If the excavation of earth is done manually then it costs rs. 10 per cum. A machine can excavate at a fixed cost of Rs. 4000 plus a variable cost of rs. 2 per cum. The quantity of earth for which the cost of excavation by machine will be equal to the cost of manual excavation is

a) 500 cum

b) 1000 cum

c) 1500 cum

d) 2000 cum

 

Q5. Rolling resistance of a wheel depends upon

(i) vehicle load

(ii) grade

(iii) ground conditions of these statements

a) Only (i) is correct

b) (i) and (ii) are correct

c) (i) and (iii) are correct

d) (ii) and (iii) are correct

 

Q6. Which of the following surfaces will give highest rolling resistance for a rubber tyred vehicle?

a) Concrete

b) Loose sand

c) Asphalt

d) Firm earth

 

Q7. The grade resistance factor for an earth moving machine can be obtained by multiplying grade percentage by a factor approximately equal to

a) 2 kg/tonne

b) 6 kg/tonne

c) 9 kg/tonne

d) 20 kg/tonne

 

Q8. A four wheel tractor whose operating weight is 12000 kg is pulled along a road having a rising slope of 2% at a uniform speed. Assume grade resistance factor = 10 kg/tonne. The tension in the tow cable is 720 kg. The rolling resistance of the road will be

a) 20 kg/tonne

b) 30 kg/tonne

c) 40 kg/tonne

d) 50 kg/tonne

 

Q9. An earth moving equipment costs rs. 5,00,000/- and has an estimated life of 10 years and a salvage value of rs.50,000/-.what uniform annual amount must be set aside at the end of each of the 10 years for replacement if the interest rate is 8% per annum and if the sinking fund factor at 8% per annum interest rate for 10 years is 0.069 ?

a) Rs. 31050

b) Rs. 34500

c) Rs. 37950

d) Rs. 50000

 

Q10. The probability of completion of any activity within its expected time is

a) 50%

b) 84.1%

c) 99.9%

d) 100%

 

Q11. If the expected time for completion of a project is 10 days with a standard deviation of

2 days, the expected time of completion of the project with 99.9% probability is

a) 4 days

b) 6 days

c) 10 days

d) 16 days

 

Q12. If the expected time of completion of a project is 60 weeks with a standard deviation of 5 weeks, the probability of completing the project in 50 weeks and 65 weeks respectively will be

a) 2.3% and 84.1%

b) 97.7% and 84.1%

c) 97.7 % and 15.9%

d) 15.9% and 97.7%

 

Q13. Consider the following statements:

In the bar chart planning

1. Interdependence of the operations cannot be portrayed.

2. Progress of work can be measured.

3. Spare time of the activities can be determined.

4. Schedule cannot be updated.

Of these statements

a) 1,2 and 3 are correct

b) 1 and 4 are correct

c) 2, 3 and 4 are correct

d) 1,2 and 4 are correct

 

Q14. In time-cost optimization of a project, crashing is done.

a) On all the activities

b) On all the activities lying on the critical path

c) Only on activities lying on the original critical path and having flatter cost slopes

d) On original critical activities and those that become critical at any stage of crashing in the order of ascending cost slope

 

Q15. At a work site, statistical quality control of concrete means

a) Measurement of risks to eliminate failures

b) Applying the theory’ of probability to sample testing or inspection

c) Reduction in wastage of inspection costs

d) Reduction in costs for the removal of defects

 

Q16. Mobilization advance up to 10% of the cost of work is given to a contractor

a) On commencement of work at site for payment of loan taken by him

b) For the purchase of construction materials

c) For the payment of advances to labour and other staff

d) For all activities required to start the work at site on finalization of the contract document

 

Q17. A contractor has two options;© : invest his money in project a or (ii) : invest his money in project b. If he decides to invest in a, for every rupee invested, he is assured of doubling his money in ten years. If he decides to invest in b, he is assured of making his money 1.5 times in 5 years. If the contractor values his money at 10% interest rate, he 

a) Should invest in neither of the two projects

b) Could invest in either of the two projects

c) Should invest in project a

d) Should invest in project b

 

Q18. The original cost of an equipment is rs.10,000/-. Its salvage value at the end of its total useful life of five years is rs. 1,000/-. Its book value at the end of two years of its useful life (as per straight line method of evaluation of depreciation) will be

a) Rs. 8,800/-

b) Rs. 7,600/-

c) Rs. 6,400/-

d) Rs. 5,000/-

 

Q19. Consider the following activities in a building construction:

1. Concreting of roof slabs

2. Brick-jelly lime concrete terracing

3. Erection of form work for slab

4. Construction of parapet wall in terrace

The correct sequence of these activities is

a) 1,3,2,4

b) 3,1,4,2

c) 3,1,2,4

d) 1,3,4, 2

 

Q20. For a given activity, the optimistic time, pessimistic time and the most probable estimates are 5, 17 and 8 days respectively, the expected time is

a) 8 days

b) 9 days

c) 10 days

d) 15 days

 

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Construction Planning and Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer b