Dams and Hydraulic Structures 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Dams and Hydraulic Structures 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Dams and Hydraulic Structures

Q1.The arch dam is not suitable for
a) Narrow sites
b) Wider sites
c) Small discharge
d) Small discharge and low heads

Q2.the surface run-off is the quantity of water
a) Absorbed by soil
b) Intercepted by buildings and vegetative cover
c) Required to fill surface depressions
d) That reaches the stream channels

Q3.the main factor which affects the infiltration capacity, is
a) Thickness of saturated layer
b) Depth of surface detention
c) Soil moisture
d) All the above

Q4.absolute humidity in air
a) Decreases at higher altitudes
b) Increases at higher altitudes
c) Remains constant at all altitudes
d) None of these

Q5.Useful soil moisture for plant growth, is
a) Capillary water
b) Gravity water
c) Hygroscopic water
d) Chemical water

Q6.A hydraulic structure is designed to withstand
a) Seepage forces
b) Hydraulic jump
c) Hydraulic pressure
d) All the above

Q7.In gravity canals, f.s.l. Is
a) Always at the ground level
b) Always below the ground level
c) Generally 4 to 5 metres above the ground level
d) Only a few cm above the ground level

Q8.The structure constructed to allow drainage water to flow under pressure through an inverted syphon below a canal, is called
a) Syphon
b) Super passage
c) Super-aqueduct
d) Syphon aqueduct

Q9.The optimum depth of kor watering for a rice crop, is
a) 23.0 cm
b) 19.0 cm
c) 17.5 cm
d) 13.5 cm

Q10.In a barrage, the crest level is kept
a) Low with large gates
b) High with large gates
c) High with no gates
d) Low with no gates

Q11.The state of the soil when plants fail to extract sufficient water for their requirements, is
a) Maximum saturated point
b) Permanent wilting point
c) Ultimate utilisation point
d) None of these

Q12.The length and width of a meander and also the width of the river, vary roughly as
a) Square root of the discharge
b) Discharge
c) Square of the discharge
d) Cube of the discharge

Q13.Regime conditions in a channel may occur if
a) Discharge is constant
b) Channel flows uniformly in incoherent alluvium as that transported in suspension
c) Silt grade and silt charge are constant
d) All the above

Q14.If the optimum depth of kor watering for a crop is 15.12 cm, the outlet factor for the crop for four week period in hectares per cumec, is
a) 1000
b) 1200
c) 1400
d) 1600

Q15.Canals constructed for draining off water from water logged areas, are known
a) Drains
b) Inundation canals
c) Valley canals
d) Ridge canals

Q16.A minimum of 90 cm free board is provided if the discharge in the canal is between
a) 30 to 33 cumecs
b) 30 to 60 cumecs
c) Over 60 cumecs
d) Over 100 cumecs

Q17.If water table is comparatively high, the irrigation canal becomes useless, due to
a) Large amount of seepage
b) Water logging of the cultivated areas
c) Uncertain water demand
d) All the above

Q18.A River is said to be of
a) Aggrading type if it builds up its bed to a certain slope
b) Degrading type if it cuts its bed to a certain slope
c) Meandering type if it flows in sinuous curve
d) All the above

Q19.A land is said to be water-logged if its soil pores within
a) A depth of 40 cm are saturated
b) A depth of 50 cm are saturated
c) Root zone of the crops are saturated
d) All the above

Q20.The uplift pressure on the roof of an inverted syphon, is maximum when
a) Drain in running dry
b) Canal is running dry
c) Canal is running with f.s.l
d) Drain is running with h.f.l

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Dams and Hydraulic Structures

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer:

Q20. Answer: d