Dams and Hydraulic Structures 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Dams and Hydraulic Structures 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Dams and Hydraulic Structures

Q1.In rigid module, the discharge
a) Is independent of water levels in the distributary and water course
b) Depends upon the water level in distributary
c) Depends upon the water level in the water course
d) None of these

Q2.The ratio of the rate of change of discharge of an outlet and parent channel, is known as
a) Efficiency
b) Sensitivity
c) Flexibility
d) Modular limit

Q3.Cross regulators in main canals are provided
a) To regulate water supply in the distributaries
b) To increase water head upstream when a main canal is running with low supplies
c) To overflow excessive flow water
d) None of these

Q4.The ratio of the head recovered to the head put in, is known as
a) Efficiency
b) Sensitivity
c) Flexibility
d) Modular limit

Q5.A fall which maintains its depth, is
a) A trapezoidal notch fall
b) A low weir fall
c) A rectangular notch fall
d) All the above

Q6.The water face of the guide banks, is protected by
a) One men stone pitching
b) Two man stone pitching
c) Three man stone pitching
d) Five man stone pitching

Q7.The field capacity of a soil depends upon
a) Capillary tension in soil
b) Porosity of soil
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) Neither (a) nor (b)

Q8.Finally formed berms in canals are provided for
a) Protection of banks erosion by the waves
b) Control of seepage losses
c) Strengthening of banks
d) All the above

Q9.an outlet is said to be proportional if its flexibility, is
a) Zero
b) Less than one
c) More than one
d) One

Q10.A counter berm is
a) A horizontal benching provided on the inside slope
b) A horizontal benching provided on the outside slope
c) A vertical benching provided on the outer edge of the bank
d) A vertical benching provided on the inner edge of the bank

Q11.For diversion of flood water of rivers, the type of canal constructed, is
a) Ridge canal
b) Perennial canal
c) Inundation canal
d) Canal

Q12.Process of meandering is due to
a) Sediment load of streams
b) Discharge and hydraulic properties of streams
c) Relative erodibility of the bed and banks
d) All the above

Q13.For cereal crops the most commonly adopted method of irrigation, is
a) Free flowing method
b) Check method
c) Furrow method
d) Sprinkling method

Q14.The ratio of the rate of change of discharge of an outlet to the rate of change in level of water surface in a distributaries at its normal depth, is known as
a) Efficiency
b) Sensitivity
c) Flexibility
d) Modular limit

Q15.The most suitable section of a lined canal, is
a) Triangular section with circular bottom for small canals
b) Trapezoidal section with rounded corners for large canals
c) Rectangular section with rounded corners for large canals
d) Both (a) and (b)

Q16.To hold hydraulic jumps, baffle walls are provided in
a) Sarda type falls
b) English type falls
c) Montague type falls
d) Vertical type falls

Q17.Most commonly used pump for lifting water in water supply mains, is
a) Axialflow pump
b) Reciprocating pump
c) Rotary type pump
d) Centrifugal pumps

Q18.Economic height of a dam is the height corresponding to which
a) Cost of the dam per unit of storage is minimum
b) Amount of silting is less
c) Cost of dam per unit storage is maximum
d) None of these

Q19.Distribution mains of any water supply, is normally designed for its average daily requirement
a) 100%
b) 150%
c) 200%
d) 225%

Q20.if ph value of water is
a) 7 water it is said to be neutral
b) Less than 7 it is said to be acidic
c) More than 7 it is said to be alkaline
d) All the above

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Dams and Hydraulic Structures

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer:

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer:

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: d