Dams and Hydraulic Structures 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Dams and Hydraulic Structures 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Dams and Hydraulic Structures

Q1.In pressure supply mains, water hammer pressure is reduced by providing
a) Sluice valves
b) Air valves
c) Pressure relief valves
d) None of the these

Q2.Water supply system includes
a) Digging a well for water
b) Construction of dams
c) Construction of canals
d) Entire arrangement from source to distribution

Q3.Corrosion of a pipe
a) Reduces its life span
b) Reduces its carrying capacity
c) Adds colour to water
d) All the above

Q4.The maximum permissible nitrites in public water supplies, is
a) Nil
b) 0.5 p.p.m
c) P.p.m
d) 200 p.p.m

Q5.A high velocity of wash water is required for
a) Rapid gravity filter with strainers
b) Rapid gravity filter without strainers
c) Slow sand filter with strainers
d) None of these

Q6.In distribution pipes, drain valves are provided at
a) Lower point
b) Higher point
c) Junction points
d) Any where

Q7.Turbidity of raw water is a measure of
a) Suspended solids
b) Acidity of water
c) B.O.d
d) None of these

Q8.water supply includes
a) Collection, transportation and treatment of water
b) Distribution of water to consumers
c) Provision of hydrants for fire fighting
d) All the above

Q9.The maximum depth of sedimentation tanks is limited to
a) 2 m
b) 3 m
c) 4 m
d) 6 m

Q10.Sunlight
a) Helps growth of bacteria
b) Impedes growth of algae
c) Increases dissolved oxygen content
d) Reduces turbidity

Q11.Average annual rainfall at any station is the average of annual rainfall over a period of
a) 7 years
b) 14 years
c) 21 years
d) 35 years

Q12.Time of concentration
a) Is the time taken, for precipitation
b) Duration of rainfall.
c) Time taken for all the ran off to reach the drain
d) Time taken for the storm water to travel from the most remote point to the drain

Q13.Aeration of water is done to remove
a) Odour
b) Colour
c) Bacteria’s
d) Hardness

Q14.The yield of a rapid gravity filter as compared to that of slow sand filter, is
a) 10 times
b) 15 times
c) 20 times
d) 30 times

Q15.Disinfection of water with ozone is not good because
a) It vanishes before water reaches the consumers
b) It removes the colour, taste and odour from water as bacterias
c) It adds taste to the water
d) It is more efficient than chlorine in killing bacterias

Q16.An earth formation which, although porous and capable of absoring water does not provide an appreciable supply to wells, is known as
a) Acquifer
b) Aquiclude
c) Aquifuge
d) None of these

Q17.The main process to purify water by filtration, is
a) Mechanical straining
b) Flocculation and sedimentation
c) Biological metabolism
d) All the above

Q18.Surface water is obtained from
a) Well
b) Springs
c) Artesian well
d) Rain

Q19.Flow through period, in sedimentation tanks, is
a) Equal to detention period
b) More than detention period
c) Less than detention period
d) None of these

Q20.The force which develops in a pressure conduit supported on trestles, is
a) Tension
b) Compression
c) Temperature stress
d) Flexural stress

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Dams and Hydraulic Structures

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: