Dams and Hydraulic Structures 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Dams and Hydraulic Structures

Q1.After cleaning a slow sand filter, the filtered water is not used for
a) 6 hours to 12 hours
b) 12 hours to 18 hours
c) 18 hours to 24 hours
d) 24 hours to 36 hours

Q2.Gravity conduits for carrying water from the source are
a) Canals
b) Flumes
c) Acqueducts
d) All the above

Q3.Continuous flow of water can be expected from
a) Gravity springs
b) Surface springs
c) Artesian springs
d) None of these

Q4.A city supply includes
a) Domestic water demand
b) Industrial and commercial water demands
c) Demand for public uses and fire
d) Water losses

Q5.During treatment of water, sedimentation is done
a) Before filtration
b) After filtration
c) Simultaneously with filtration
d) Along with chlorination

Q6.An area is declared drought affected if its mean rainfall is less than
a) 50%
b) 60%
c) 75%
d) 85%

Q7.Hard water for public water supply is discarded because
a) It consumes more soap
b) It contains lot of turbidity
c) It contains pathogenic bacterias
d) None of these

Q8.Quality of water is said to be good if it is
a) Free from suspended matter
b) Colourless
c) Free from pathogenic organism
d) All the above

Q9.Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) The amount of rainfall in 24 hours, is known as daily rainfall
b) The amount of rainfall in one year, is known as annual rainfall
c) The rain cycle period in India is taken as 35 years
d) All the above

Q10.The best process of disinfection of public water supply, is by
a) Boiling
b) Chlorination
c) Adding lime
d) Adding zone

Q11.A water channel supported above the ground over trestles, is generally called
a) Flume
b) Canal
c) Tunnel
d) All the above

Q12.one degree of hardness of water means a content of salts of
a) 10.25 mg/litre
b) 12.25 mg/litre
c) 14.25 mg/litre
d) 16.25 mg/litre

Q13.Service connections to consumers houses, are generally provided with
a) Copper pipes
b) Hume pipes
c) Galvanised iron pipes
d) P.V.C. Pipes

Q14.The detention period for plain sedimentation water tanks, is usually
a) 4 to 8 hours
b) 8 to 16 hours
c) 16 to 24 hours
d) 24 to 36 hours

Q15.The lowest outlet sluice in a dam is provided
a) Below the dead storage
b) On the top level of dead storage
c) On the top level of useful storage
d) At the centre of the dam

Q16.Most important source of water for public water supply, is from
a) Lakes
b) Ponds
c) Streams
d) Rivers

Q17.The strainer type tube well, is unsuitable for
a) Coarse gravels
b) Fine sandy strata
c) Clean gravels
d) None of these

Q18.Distribution of wash water is provided in
a) Sedimentation tank
b) Slow sand filter
c) Rapid gravity filter
d) All the above.

Q19.Maximum threshold number permitted for indicating the odour of public water supplies, is
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

Q20.45 litres of water per person per day, is provided in
a) Office buildings
b) Hotels
c) Hostels
d) Nurse’s homes

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Dams and Hydraulic Structures

Q1. Answer:

Q2. Answer:

Q3. Answer:

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer d:

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: a