Dams and Hydraulic Structures 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Dams and Hydraulic Structures 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Dams and Hydraulic Structures

Q1.Before constructing a dam, the factor to be considered for controlling sedimentation, is
a) Selection of dam site
b) Construction of check dams
c) Providing vegetation screens
d) All the above

Q2.The process of passing water through beds of granular materials, is called
a) Screening
b) Sedimentation
c) Filtration
d) None of these

Q3.The nitrate concentration in domestic water supplies, is generally limited to
a) 10 ppm
b) 15 ppm
c) 25 ppm
d) 45 ppm

Q4. The factor to be considered for the source of city water supply, is
a) Quantity and quality of the available water
b) Elevation of the source of water
c) General terrain intervening the area
d) All the above

Q5.Yield of a drainage basin is:
a) Run off of the area expressed as instantaneous rate
b) Average run off over a short period
c) Total volume of water flowing annually
d) All the above

Q6.Well treated water is generally supplied for
a) Domestic use
b) Commercial use
c) Public use
d) All the above

Q7.Steel pipe are
a) Suitable for withstanding high internal pressure
b) Connected by riveted or welded joints
c) Generally laid underground and no expansion joint is required
d) Likely to last 100 years under ordinary conditions

Q8.Filtration of water is done to remove
a) Colour
b) Odour
c) Turbidity
d) All the above

Q9.Ground water from artesian wells
a) Contains no suspended materials
b) Contains dissolved salts
c) May be saltish and hard
d) All the above

Q10.Property of earth to allow water to pass through it, is known as
a) Perviousness
b) Porosity
c) Permeability
d) Transmissibility

Q11.Water is supplied from the source to the treatment plant under gravity in
a) Calcutta
b) Delhi
c) Madras
d) Bombay

Q12.Water losses in water supply, is assumed as
a) 5%
b) 7.5%
c) 10%
d) 15%

Q13.Chemical coagulation of drinking water, is done
a) To settle suspended materials
b) To increase rate of settlement of suspended materials
c) To remove the bacteria
d) None of these

Q14.Demand for public uses in a city, does not include water required for
a) Watering of public parks
b) Watering of public gardens
c) Sprickling on roads
d) Drinking purposes

Q15.Dissolved carbon dioxide, can be removed from the supply main by
a) Sedimentation
b) Aeration
c) Chlorination
d) Coagulation

Q16.The requirement of water per capita per day, is
a) 90 litres
b) 150 litres
c) 250 litres
d) 400 litres

Q17.Total flow in stream is known
a) Run off
b) Stream flow
c) Discharge
d) All the above

Q18.Specific yield of a well is
a) Quantity of water than can be drawn from the well
b) Flow of water per unit time
c) Total quantity of water available in the well
d) Quantity of water per unit time per unit draw-down

Q19.The flow of water gets retarded, in
a) Settling tank
b) Sedimentation tank
c) Clarifer
d) All the above

Q20.Surcharge storage zone of a reservoir, is
a) Below dead storage
b) Between dead storage and useful storage
c) Above useful storage
d) Also known as valley storage

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Dams and Hydraulic Structures

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer:

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: c