Dams and Hydraulic Structures 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Dams and Hydraulic Structures 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Dams and Hydraulic Structures

Q1.Surface water may
a) Contain large amount of impurities
b) Be contaminated by impurities
c) Contain disease producing bacteria
d) All the above

Q2.To remove very fine suspended particles from water, the method adopted is
a) Screening
b) Sedimentation
c) Boiling
d) Filtration

Q3.Water is distributed to consumers by gravitational system, in
a) Dehradun
b) Bombay
c) Delhi
d) Both (a) and (b)

Q4. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following. The source of surface water is from
a) Streams and rivers
b) Storage reservoirs
c) Springs
d) Ponds and lakes

Q5.For the prediction of future population of a city, the factor to be considered, is
a) Births
b) Deaths
c) Migrants
d) All the above

Q6.Water may not contain many impurities if its source is
a) Reservoirs
b) Stream flowing in plains
c) Lakes in lower regions
d) Spring along hill slopes

Q7.The level of underground water is called
a) Water level
b) Water table
c) Negative level
d) Invert level

Q8.Per capita demand of water is calculated in litres
a) Per person per day
b) Per person per month
c) Per person per year
d) None of these

Q9.P.V.C. Pipes can withstand pressure bead of water upto
a) 25 m
b) 50 m
c) 75 m
d) 100 m

Q10.The diameter of pipes in bath rooms and lavatories in domestic water supply, is
a) 6 mm
b) 12 mm
c) 18 mm
d) 24 mm

Q11.Open channels supported over tres-les, are generally known as
a) Raised canals
b) Acqueducts
c) Syphons
d) Flumes

Q12.The percentage of chlorine in fresh bleaching powder is roughly
a) 50 to 60
b) 30 to 35
c) 40 to 50
d) 20 to 25

Q13.Underground water is obtained from
a) Rains
b) Rivers
c) Lakes
d) Springs

Q14.Run off is the quantity of water which flows
a) In sewer pipes
b) Due to leakage in pipes
c) In rivers
d) None of these

Q15.Capacity of soil to absorb moisture, is generally known as
a) Permeability
b) Porosity
c) Infiltration capacity
d) Perviousness

Q16.Silt storage is the same as
a) Dead storage
b) Live storage
c) Effective storage
d) None of these

Q17.For complete stabilisation of organic matter in polluted water, it takes
a) 5 days
b) 10 days
c) 20 days
d) 30 days

Q18.Suction lift of a pump depends upon
a) Atmospheric pressure
b) Water temperature
c) Velocity of water in suction pipe
d) All the above

Q19.lacy’s regime condition is obtained if
a) Silt grade in the channel is variable
b) Discharge in the channel is variable
c) Silt charge in the channel is variable
d) Channel flows in unlimited, incoherent alluvium of the same character as that
transported material

Q20.Disinfection of drinking water, is done to remove
a) Odour
b) Bacteria’s
c) Turbidity
d) Colour

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Dams and Hydraulic Structures

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b