Design of Concrete Structures 3

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Design of Concrete Structures 3

Subject: Design of Concrete Structures 3

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Design of Concrete Structures

 

Q1. Minimum grade of concrete to be used in reinforced concrete as per is: 456-1978 is

a) M15

b) M20

c) M 10

d) M25

 

Q2. According to is: 456-1978, the column or the strut is the member whose effective length is greater than

a) The least lateral dimension

b) 2 times the least lateral dimension

c) 3 times the least lateral dimension

d) 4 times the least lateral dimension

 

Q3. Lap length in compression shall not be less than

a) 15 4>

b) 20 <}>

c) 24 (j)

d) 30 (j)

Where (j) is diameter of bar

 

Q4. According to is: 456-1978, the maximum reinforcement in a column is

a) 2 %

b) 4%

c) 6 %

d) 8 %

 

Q5. In case of hand mixing of concrete, the extra cement to be added is

a) 5%

b) 10%

c) 15%

d) 20%

 

Q6. The individual variation between test strength of sample should not be more than

a) ±5% of average

b) ± 10% of average

c) ± 15% of average

d) ±20% of average

 

Q7. For a cantilever of effective depth of 0.5m, the maximum span to satisfy vertical deflection limit is

a) 3.5 m

b) 4 m

c) 4.5 m

d) 5 m

 

Q8. For a continuous slab of 3 m x 3.5 m size, the minimum overall depth of slab to satisfy vertical deflection limits is

a) 50 mm

b) 75 mm

c) 100 mm

d) 0 mm

 

Q9. For a longitudinal reinforcing bar in a column, the minimum cover shall neither be less than the diameter of bar nor less than

a) 15 mm

b) 25 mm

c) 30 mm

d) 40 mm

 

Q10. Which of the following statements is incorrect?

a) Minimum cross sectional area of longitudinal reinforcement in a column is 0.8%.

b) Spacing of longitudinal bars measured along the periphery of column should not exceed 300 mm.

c) Reinforcing bars in a column should not be less than 12 mm in diameter.

d) The number of longitudinal bars provided in a circular column should not be less than four.

 

Q11. Minimum pitch of transverse reinforcement in a column is

a) The least lateral dimension of the member

b) Sixteen times the smallest diameter of longitudinal reinforcement bar to be tied

c) Forty-eight times the diameter of transverse reinforcement

d) Lesser of the above three values

 

Q12. A continuous beam is deemed to be a deep beam when the ratio of effective span to overall depth (1/d) is less than

a) 1.5

b) 2.0

c) 2.5

d) 3.0

 

Q13. Minimum thickness of load bearing rcc wall should be

a) 50 mm

b) 100 mm

c) 150 mm

d) 200 mm

 

Q14. In reinforced concrete footing on soil, the minimum thickness at edge should not be less than

a) 100 mm

b) 150 mm

c) 200 mm

d) 250 mm

 

Q15. Ratio of permissible stress in direct compression and bending compression is

a) Less than 1

b) Between 1 and 1.5

c) Between 1.5 and 2.0

d) Greater than 2

 

Q16. The average permissible stress in bond for plain bars in tension is

a) Increased by 10% for bars in compression

b) Increased by 25% for bars in compression

c) Decreased by 10% for bars in compression

d) Decreased by 25% for bars in compression

 

Q17. The main reason for providing number of reinforcing bars at a support in a simply supported beam is to resist in that zone

a) Compressive stress

b) Shear stress

c) Bond stress

d) Tensile stress

 

Q18. When shear stress exceeds the permissible limit in a slab, then it is reduced by

a) Increasing the depth

b) Providing shear reinforcement

c) Using high strength steel

d) Using thinner bars but more in number

 

Q19. If the size of panel in a flat slab is 6m x 6m, then as per Indian standard code, the widths of column strip and middle strip are

a) 3.0 m and 1.5 m

b) 1.5 m and 3.0 m

c) 3.0 m and 3.0 m

d) 1.5 m and 1.5 m

 

Q20. The permissible diagonal tensile stress in reinforced brick work is

a) About 0.1 n/mm^2

b) Zero

c) 0.3 n/mm^2 to 0.7 n/mm^2

d) About 1.0 n/mm^2

 

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Design of Concrete Structures

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer a