Design of Concrete Structures 5

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Design of Concrete Structures 5

Subject: Design of Concrete Structures 5

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Design of Concrete Structures

 

Q1. The minimum diameter of longitudinal bars in a column is

a) 6 mm

b) 8 mm

c) 12 mm

d) 16 mm

 

Q2. The load carrying capacity of a helically reinforced column as compared to that of a tied column is about

a) 5% less

b) 10% less

c) 5% more

d) 10% more

 

Q3. Due to circumferential action of the spiral in a spirally reinforced column

a) Capacity of column is decreased

b) Ductility of column reduces

c) Capacity of column is decreased but ductility of column increases

d) Both the capacity of column and ductility of column increase

 

Q4. For the design of retaining walls, the minimum factor of safety against overturning is taken as

a) 1.5

b) 2.0

c) 2.5

d) 3.0

 

Q5. A t-shaped retaining wall mainly consists of

a) One cantilever

b) Two cantilevers

c) Three cantilevers

d) Four cantilevers

 

Q6. The temperature reinforcement in the vertical slab of a t-shaped r.c. retaining wall is

a) Not needed

b) Provided equally on inner and front faces

c) Provided more on inner face than on front face

d) Provided more on front face than on inner face

 

Q7. In a counterfort retaining wall, the main reinforcement is provided on the

I) bottom face in front counterfort

Ii) inclined face in front counterfort

Iii) bottom face in back counterfort

Iv) inclined face in back countereort

The correct answer is

a) (i) and (ii),

b) (ii) and (iii)

c) (i) and (iv)

d) (iii) and (iv)

 

Q8. In the design of a front counterfort in a counterfort retaining wall, the main reinforcement is provided on

I) bottom face near counterfort

Ii) top face near counterfort

Iii) bottom face near centre of span

Iv) top face near centre of span

The correct answer is

a) Only (i)

b) Only (ii)

c) Both (i) and (iv)

d) Both (ii) and (iii)

 

Q9. The depth of footing for an isolated column is governed by

I) maximum bending moment

Ii) shear force

Iii) punching shear

the correct answer is

a) Only (i)

b) (i)and(ii)

c) (i) and (iii)

d) (i), (ii) and (iii)

 

Q10. The critical section for finding maximum bending moment for footing under masonry wall is located

a) At the middle of the wall

b) At the edge of the wall

c) Halfway between the middle and edge of the wall

d) At a distance equal to effective depth of footing from the edge of the wall

 

Q11. During erection, the pile of length / is supported by a crane at a distance of

a) 0.207 /

b) 0.293 /

c) 0.7071

d) 0.793 /

From the driving end of pile which rests on the ground

 

Q12. The recommended value of modular ratio for reinforced brick work is

a) 18

b) 30

c) 40

d) 58

 

Q13. Assertion a: the load factor for live load is greater than that for dead load.

Reason r: the live loads are more uncertain than dead loads.

Select your answer based on the coding system given below:

a) Both a and r are true and r is the correct explanation of a.

b) Both a and r are true but r is not the correct explanation of a.

c) A is true but r is false.

d) A is false but r is true.

 

Q14. The design yield stress of steel according to is: 456-1978 is

a) 0.37 fy

b) 0.57 fy

c) 0.67 fy

d) 0.87 fy

Where fy is the characteristic yield strength of steel

 

Q15. The load factors for live load and dead load are taken respectively as

a) 1.5 and 2.2

b) 2.2 and 1.5

c) 1.5 and 1.5

d) 2.2 and 2.2

 

Q16. The effect of creep on modular ratio is

a) To decrease it

b) To increase it

c) Either to decrease or to increase it

d) To keep it unchanged

 

Q17. Due to shrinkage stresses, a simply supported beam having reinforcement only at bottom tends to

a) Deflect downward

b) Deflect upward

c) Deflect downward or upward

d) None of the above

 

Q18. A beam curved in plan is designed for

a) Bending moment and shear

b) Bending moment and torsion

c) Shear and torsion

d) Bending moment, shear and torsion

 

Q19. Sinking of an intermediate support of a continuous beam

I) reduces the negative moment at support

Ii) Increases the negative moment at support

Iii) Reduces the positive moment at center of span

Iv) Increases the positive moment at center of span

The correct answer is

a) (i) and (iii)

b) (i)and(iv)

c) (ii) and (iii)

d) (ii) and (iv)

 

Q20. In a spherical dome the hoop stress due to a concentrated load at crown is

a) Compressive everywhere

b) Tensile everywhere

c) Partly compressive and partly tensile

d) Zero

 

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Design of Concrete Structures

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer b