Design of Concrete Structures 6

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Design of Concrete Structures 6

Subject: Design of Concrete Structures 6

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Design of Concrete Structures

 

Q1. The minimum cover to the ties or spirals should not be less than

a) 15 mm

b) 20 mm

c) 25 mm

d) 50mm

 

Q2. The diameter of ties in a column should be

a) More than or equal to one fourth of diameter of main bar

b) More than or equal to 5 mm

c) More than 5 mm but less than one-fourth of diameter of main bar

d) More than 5 mm and also more than one-fourth of diameter of main bar

 

Q3. Maximum percentage reinforcement in case of slabs is limited to

a) 2

b) 4

c) 6

d) 8

 

Q4. Which of the following r.c. retaining walls is suitable for heights beyond 6m?

a) L-shaped wall

b) T-shaped wall

c) Counterfort type

d) All of the above

 

Q5. In counterfort type retaining walls

I) the vertical slab is designed as a continuous slab

Ii) the heel slab is designed as a continuous slab

Iii) the vertical slab is designed as a cantilever

Iv) the heel slab is designed as a cantilever

The correct answer is

a) (i) and (ii)

b) (i)and(iv)

c) (ii) and (iii)

d) (iii) and (iv)

 

Q6. In t-shaped r c. Retaining walls, the main reinforcement in the stem is provided on

a) The front face in one direction

b) The front face in both directions

c) The inner face in one direction

d) The inner face in both directions

 

Q7. The main reinforcement in the toe of a t- shaped r c. Retaining wall is provided on

I) top face parallel to the wall

Ii) top face perpendicular to the wall

Iii) bottom face paralle uo the wall

Iv) bottom face perpendicular to the wall

The correct answer is

a) Only (ii) is correct

b) (i) and (ii) are correct

c) (iii) and (iv) are correct

d) Only (iv) is correct

 

Q8. The main reinforcement in the heel of a t-shaped r.c. retaining wall is provided on

a) Top face perpendicular to wall

b) Bottom face perpendicular to wall

c) Both top and bottom faces perpendicular to wall

d) None of the above

 

Q9. In counterfort retaining walls, the main reinforcement in the stem at support is

a) Not provided

b) Provided only on inner face

c) Provided only on front face

d) Provided both on inner and front faces

 

Q10. In a counterfort retaining wall, the main reinforcement in the stem at mid span is provided on

a) Front face only

b) Inner face only

c) Both front face and inner face

d) None of the above

 

Q11. If the foundations of all the columns of a structure are designed on the total live and dead load basis, then

a) There will be no settlement of columns

b) There will be no differential settlement

c) The settlement of exterior columns will be more than interior columns

d) The settlement of interior columns will be more than exterior columns

 

Q12. To minimize the effect of differential settlement, the area of a footing should be designed for

a) Dead load only

b) Dead load + live load

c) Dead load + fraction of live load

d) Live load + fraction of dead load

 

Q13. In a pile of length /, the points of suspension from ends for lifting it are located at

a) 0.207 1

b) 0.25 /

c) 0.293 /

d) 0.333 /

 

Q14. While designing the pile as a column, the end conditions are nearly

a) Both ends hinged

b) Both ends fixed

c) One end fixed and other end hinged

d) One end fixed and other end free

 

Q15. According to isi recommendations, the maximum depth of stress block for balanced section of a beam of effective depth d is

a) 0.43 d

b) 0.55 d

c) 0.68 d

d) 0.85 d

 

Q16. The centroid of compressive force, from the extreme compression fiber, in limit state design lies at a distance of

a) 0.367 xu

b) 0.416 xu

c) 0.446 xu

d) 0.573 xu

Where xu is the depth of neutral axis at the limit state of collapse

 

Q17. According to whitney’s theory, ultimate strain of concrete is assumed to be

a) 0.03%

b) 0.1%

c) 0.3%

d) 3%

 

Q18. According to whitney’s theory, depth of stress block for a balanced section of a concrete beam is limited to

a) 0.43 d

b) 0.537 d

c) 0.68 d

d) 0.85 d

Where d is effective depth of beam [es 2k]

 

Q19. As per whitney’s theory, the maximum moment of resistance of the balanced section of a beam of width b and effective depth d is given by

a) ^acybd2

b) ^acybd2

c) 0.185acybd2

d) 0.43acybd2

Where acy is the cylinder compressive strength of concrete

 

Q20. Shrinkage of concrete depends upon

I) humidity of atmosphere

Ii) passage of time

Iii) stress the correct answer is

a) (i) and (ii)

b) (ii) and (iii)

c) Only (iii)

d) All (i), (ii) and (iii)

 

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Design of Concrete Structures

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer a