Design of Steel Structures 1

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Design of Steel Structures 1

Subject: Design of Steel Structures 1

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Design of Steel Structures

 

Q1. Bending compressive and tensile stresses respectively are calculated based on

a) Net area and gross area

b) Gross area and net area

c) Net area in both cases

d) Gross area in both cases

 

Q2. In a gusseted base, when the end of the column is machined for complete bearing on the base plate, then the axial load is assumed to be transferred to base plate

a) Fully by direct bearing

b) Fully through fastenings

c) 50% by direct bearing and 50% through fastenings

d) 75% by direct bearing and 25% through fastenings

 

Q3. Which of the following types of riveted joint is free from bending stresses?

a) Lap joint

b) Butt joint with single cover plate

c) Butt joint with double cover plates

d) None of the above

 

Q4. As compared to field rivets, the shop rivets are

a) Stronger

b) Weaker

c) Equally strong

d) Any of the above

 

Q5. By providing sufficient edge distance, which of the following failures of riveted joint can be avoided?

a) Tension failure of the plate

b) Shear failure of the rivet

c) Shear failure of the plate

d) Crushing failure of the rivet

 

Q6. Efficiency of a riveted joint, having the minimum pitch as per IS : 800, is

a) 40%

b) 50%

c) 60%

d) 70%

 

Q7. Bolts are most suitable to carry

a) Shear

b) Bending

c) Axial tension

d) Shear and bending

 

Q8. When the bolts are subjected to reversal of stresses, the most suitable type of bolt is

a) Black bolt

b) Ordinary unfinished bolt

c) Turned and fitted bolt

d) High strength bolt

 

Q9. The effective length of a fillet weld should not be less than

a) Two times the weld size

b) Four times the weld size

c) Six times the weld size

d) Weld size

 

Q10. A butt weld is specified by

a) Effective throat thickness

b) Plate thickness

c) Size of weld

d) Penetration thickness

 

Q11. According to IS Specifications, the maximum pitch of rivets in compression is

a) Lesser of 200 mm and 12 t

b) Lesser of 200 mm and 161

c) Lesser of 300 mm and 32 t

d) Lesser of 3 00 mm and 24 t

Where t is thickness of thinnest outside plate or angle

 

Q12. The slenderness ratio of a column supported throughout its length by a masonry wall is

a) Zero

b) 10

c) 100

d) Infinity

 

Q13. The effective length of a battened strut effectively held in position at both ends but not restrained in direction is taken as

a) 1.8 L

b) L

c) 1.1 L

d) 1.5 L

 

Q14. The maximum slenderness ratio of a steel column, the design of which is governed by wind or seismic forces is

a) 150

b) 180

c) 250

d) 350

 

Q15. The best arrangement to provide unified behaviour in built up steel columns is by

a) Lacing

b) Battening

c) Tie plates

d) Perforated cover plates

 

Q16. The use of tie plates in laced columns is

a) Prohibited

b) Not prohibited

c) Permitted at start and end of lacing system only

d) Permitted between two parts of the lacing

 

Q17. Angle of inclination of the lacing bar with the longitudinal axis of the column should preferably be between

a) 10° to 30°

b) 30° to 40°

c) 40° to 70°

d) 90°

 

Q18. The effective length of a battened column is increased by

a) 5%

b) 10%

c) 15%

d) 20%

 

Q19. The slenderness ratio of lacing bars should not exceed

a) 100

b) 120

c) 145

d) 180

 

Q20. Horizontal stiffener in a plate girder is provided to safeguard against

a) Shear buckling of web plate

b) Compression buckling of web plate

c) Yielding

d) All of the above

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Design of Steel Structures

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer b