Design of Steel Structures 2

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Design of Steel Structures 2

Subject: Design of Steel Structures 2

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Design of Steel Structures

 

Q1. The heaviest I-section for same depth is

a) ISMB

b) ISLB

c) ISHB

d) ISWB

 

Q2. If the thickness of thinnest outside plate is 10 mm, then the maximum pitch of rivets in tension will be taken as

a) 120 mm

b) 160 mm

c) 200 mm

d) 300 mm

 

Q3. When the axis of load lies in the plane of rivet group, then the rivets are subjected to

a) Only shear stresses

b) Only tensile stresses

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the above

 

Q4. When the axis of load lies in the plane of rivet group, then the most heavily loaded rivet will be the one which

a) Is at the maximum distance from CG of the rivet group

b) Is at the minimum distance from CG of the rivet group

c) Gives the maximum angle between the two forces Fa and Fm

d) Gives the minimum angle between the two forces Fa and Fm where, Fa is the load shared by each rivet due to axial load and Fm is the shearing load due to moment in any rivet.

 

Q5. The difference between gross diameter and nominal diameter for the rivets up to 25 mm diameter is

a) 1.0 mm

b) 1.5 mm

c) 2.0 mm

d) 2.5 mm

 

Q6. If the thickness of plate to be connected by a rivet is 16mm, then suitable size of rivet as per Unwin’s formula will be

a) 16 mm

b) 20 mm

c) 24 mm

d) 27 mm

 

Q7. Minimum pitch of the rivets shall not be less than

a) 1.5 d

b) 2.0 d

c) 2.5 d

d) 3.0 d

Where d is gross diameter of rivet

 

Q8. Select the correct statement

a) Material cost of a rivet is higher than that of a bolt.

b) Tensile strength of a bolt is lesser than that of a rivet.

c) Bolts are used as temporary fastenings whereas rivets are used as permanent fastenings.

d) Riveting is less noisy than bolting.

 

Q9. Diameter of a bolt hole is usually taken as

a) Gross diameter of bolt

b) Nominal diameter + 1.5 mm

c) Nominal diameter + 2.0 mm

d) Nominal diameter of bolt

 

Q10. In the cross-section of a weld, throat is the

a) Minimum dimension

b) Average dimension

c) Maximum dimension

d) None of the above

 

Q11. For a standard 45° fillet, the ratio of size of fillet to throat thickness is

a) 1:1

b) 1 : V2

c) V2 : 1

d) 2: 1

 

Q12. The actual thickness of butt weld as compared to the thickness of plate is usually

a) More

b) Less

c) Equal

d) None of the above

 

Q13. A circular column section is generally not used in actual practice because

a) It is uneconomical

b) It cannot carry the load safely

c) It is difficult to connect beams to the round sections

d) All of the above

 

Q14. According to IS Specifications, the effective length of a column effectively held in position at both ends and restrained in direction at one end is taken as

a) 0.67 L

b) 0.8 L

c) L

d) 1.5 L

 

Q15. The maximum slenderness ratio of a compression member carrying both dead and superimposed load is

a) 180

b) 200

c) 250

d) 350

 

Q16. According to IS:800, in the Merchant Rankine formula the value of imperfection index (n) is

a) 1.0

b) 1.4

c) 1.8

d) 2.0

 

Q17. If the 20 mm rivets are used in lacing bars, then the minimum width of lacing bar should be

a) 40mm

b) 60mm

c) 80mm

d) 100mm

 

Q18. Lacing bars in a steel column should be designed to resist

a) Bending moment due to 2.5% of the column load

b) Shear force due to 2.5% of the column load

c) 2.5% of the column load

d) Both (a) and (b)

 

Q19. Battening is preferable when the

I) column carries axial load only

Ii) space between the two main components is not very large

Iii) column is eccentrically loaded The correct answer is

a) Only (i)

b) Only (iii)

c) (i) and (ii)

d) (ii) and (iii)

 

Q20. The overlap of batten plates with the main members in welded connections should be more than

a) 3t

b) 4t

c) 6t

d) 8t

Where t = thickness of the batten plate

 

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Design of Steel Structures

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer b