Design of Steel Structures 3

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Design of Steel Structures 3

Subject: Design of Steel Structures 3

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Design of Steel Structures

 

Q1. Economical depth of a plate girder corresponds to

a) Minimum weight

b) Minimum depth

c) Maximum weight

d) Minimum thickness of web

 

Q2. Minimum thickness of web in a plate girder, when the plate is accessible and also exposed to weather, is

a) 5 mm

b) 6 mm

c) 8 mm

d) 10 mm

 

Q3. As per IS : 800, for compression flange, the outstand of flange plates should not exceed

a) 121

b) 161

c) 201

d) 251

Where t = thickness of thinnest flange plate

 

Q4. Bearing stiffener in a plate girder is used to

a) Transfer the load from the top flange to the bottom one

b) Prevent buckling of web

c) Decrease the effective depth of web

d) Prevent excessive deflection

 

Q5. Gantry girders are designed to resist

a) Lateral loads

b) Longitudinal loads and vertical loads

c) Lateral, longitudinal and vertical loads

d) Lateral and longitudinal loads

 

Q6. Bearing stiffeners are provided at

I) the supports

Ii) the mid span

Iii) the point of application of concentrated loads The Correct answer is

a) Only (i)

b) Both (i) and (ii)

c) Both (i) and (iii)

d) (i), (ii) and (iii)

 

Q7. The maximum spacing of vertical stiffeners is

a) 1.33 d

b) 1.25 d

c) 1.5 d

d) 1.75 d

Where d is the distance between flange angles

 

Q8. The maximum permissible span of asbestos cement sheets is

a) 650 mm

b) 810 mm

c) 1250 mm

d) 1680 mm

 

Q9. To minimize the total cost of a roof truss, the ratio of the cost of truss to the cost of purlins shall be

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

 

Q10. For the buildings having a low permeability, the internal wind pressure acting normal to the wall and roof surfaces is taken as

a) Zero

b) ±0.2p

c) ± 0.5 p

d) ±0.7p

Where p is basic wind pressure

 

Q11. The live load for a sloping roof with slope 15°, where access is not provided to roof, is taken as

a) 0.65 kn/m^2

b) 0.75 kn/m^2

c) 1.35 kn/m^2

d) 1.50 kn/m^2

 

Q12. The risk coefficient k, depends on

a) Mean probable design life of structures

b) Basic wind speed

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the above

 

Q13. Area of openings for buildings of large permeability is more than

a) 10% of wall area

b) 20% of wall area

c) 30% of wall area

d) 50% of wall area

 

Q14. The number of seismic zones in which the country has been divided is

a) 3

b) 5

c) 6

d) 7

 

Q15. The allowable tensile stress in structural mild steel plates for steel tank is assumed as

a) 95.0 mpa on net area

b) 105.5 mpa on net area

c) 105.5 mpa on gross area

d) 150.0 mpa on gross area

 

Q16. Which of the following sections should preferably be used at places where torsion occurs?

a) Angle section

b) Channel section

c) Box type section

d) Any of the above

 

Q17. The bracing between two columns of a steel tank will be designed to resist

a) Horizontal shear due to wind or earthquake only

b) Horizontal, shear due to wind or earthquake + 2.5% of column loads

c) Column loads + 2.5% of horizontal shear due to wind or earthquake

d) Column loads + full horizontal shear due to wind or earthquake

 

Q18. Maximum pitch of rivets, used in steel stacks, is limited to

a) 6t

b) 101

c) 121

d) 161

Where t is thickness of thinner plate being connected

 

Q19. Hudson’s formula gives the dead weight of a truss bridge as a function of

a) Bottom chord area

b) Top chord area

c) Effective span of bridge

d) Heaviest axle load of engine

 

Q20. If the floor is supported at or near the bottom but top chords of a bridge is not braced, then the bridge is called

a) Deck type

b) Through type

c) Half through type

d) Double deck type

 

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Design of Steel Structures

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer c