Design of Steel Structures 4

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Design of Steel Structures 4

Subject: Design of Steel Structures 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Design of Steel Structures

 

Q1. Shear buckling of web in a plate girder is prevented by using

a) Vertical intermediate stiffener

b) Horizontal stiffener at neutral axis

c) Bearing stiffener

d) None of the above

 

Q2. The web crippling due to excessive bearing stress can be avoided by

a) Increasing the web thickness

b) Providing suitable stiffeners

c) Increasing the length of the bearing plates

d) None of the above

 

Q3. Intermediate vertical stiffeners in a plate girder need be provided if the depth of web exceeds

a) 501

b) 851

c) 200 t

d) 2501

Where t is thickness of web

 

Q4. The forces acting on the web splice of a plate girder are

a) Axial forces

b) Shear and axial forces

c) Shear and bending forces

d) Axial and bending forces

 

Q5. Minimum spacing of vertical stiffeners is limited to

a) D/4

b) D/3

c) D/2

d) 2d/3

Where d is the distance between flange angles

 

Q6. Rivets connecting flange angles to cover plates in a plate girder are subjected to

a) Horizontal shear only

b) Vertical load only

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the above

 

Q7. The range of economical spacing of trusses varies from

a) L/3 to L/5

b) L/4to2l/5

c) L/3 to L/2

d) 2L/5 to 3L/5

Where L is span

 

Q8. Normally, the angle of roof truss with asbestos sheets should not be less than

a) 26’/2°

b) 30°

c) 35°

d) 40°

 

Q9. Generally the purlins are placed at the panel points so as to avoid

a) Axial force in rafter

b) Shear force in rafter

c) Deflection of rafter

d) Bending moment in rafter

 

Q10. The relation between intensity of wind pressure p and velocity of wind V is taken as

a) Pa V

b) Pav2

c) P a (1/V)

d) Pav”2

 

Q11. The internal pressure coefficient on walls for buildings with large permeability is taken as

a) ± 0.2

b) ±0.5

c) ± 0.7

d) 0

 

Q12. The basic wind speed is specified at a height ‘h’ above mean ground level in an open terrain. The value of ’h’ is

a) 10 m

b) 20 m

c) 25 m

d) 50 m

 

Q13. The external wind pressure acting on a roof depends on

a) Degree of permeability of roof

b) Slope of roof

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the above

 

Q14. As per IS : 875, for the purposes of specifying basic wind velocity, the country has been divided into

a) 4 zones

b) 5 zones

c) 6 zones

d) 7 zones

 

Q15. Minimum pitch provided in riveted steel tanks is

a) 1.5 d

b) 2.0 d

c) 2.5 d

d) 3.0 d

Where d is diameter of rivets

 

Q16. Steel tanks are mainly designed for

a) Weight of tank

b) Wind pressure

c) Water pressure

d) Earthquake forces

 

Q17. The capacity of the smallest pressed steel tank is

a) 1000 litre

b) 1650 litre

c) 1950 litre

d) 2450 litre

 

Q18. The minimum thickness of plates in a steel stack should be

a) 4 mm

b) 5 mm

c) 6 mm

d) 8 mm

 

Q19. The diameter of base of conical flare of a steel stack is

a) Less than d

b) Equal to d

c) More than d

d) Any of the above

Where d is the diameter of the cylindrical part

 

Q20. If the loaded length of span in meters of a railway steel bridge carrying a single track is 6 m, then impact factor is taken as

a) 0

b) 0.5

c) Between 0.5 and 1.0

d) 1.0

 

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Design of Steel Structures

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer c