Design of Steel Structures 5

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Design of Steel Structures 5

Subject: Design of Steel Structures 5

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Design of Steel Structures

 

Q1. The centrifugal force due to curvature of track is assumed to act on the bridge at a height of

a) 1.23 m above the rail level

b) 1.50 m above the rail level

c) 1.83 m above the rail level

d) 2.13 m above the rail level

 

Q2. The portal bracing in a truss bridge is used to

a) Transfer load from top of end posts to bearings

b) Keep the rectangular shape of the bridge cross-section

c) Stiffen the structure laterally

d) Prevent the sideway buckling of top chord

 

Q3. Study the following statements.

I) Top lateral bracing prevents the side’s way buckling of the chord.

Ii) Sway bracing keeps the rectangular shape of the bridge cross section.

Iii) Sway bracing transfers the load from top of end posts to bearings.

The correct answer is

a) Only (i)

b) Both (i) and (ii)

c) Both (i) and (iii)

d) All (i), (ii) and (iii)

 

Q4. Compression force in two end posts the pin of a rocker bearing in a bridge is designed for

a) Bearing and shear

b) Bending and shear

c) Bearing and bending

d) Bearing, shear and bending

 

Q5. In case of timber structures, the form factor for solid circular cross-section is taken as

a) 1.18

b) 1.414

c) 1.67

d) 1.81

 

Q6. The elastic strain for steel is about

a) 1/12 of strain at the initiation of strain hardening and about 1/120 of maxi-mum strain

b) 1/2 of strain at the initiation of strain hardening and about 1/12 of maxi-mum strain

c) 1/12 of strain at the initiation of strain hardening and 1/200 of maximum strain

d) 1/24 of strain at the initiation of strain hardening and about 1/200 of maximum strain

 

Q7. The moment-curvature relation at a plastic hinge is

a) Linear

b) Parabolic

c) Constant moment for all curvatures

d) Constant curvature for all moments

 

Q8. The stoical method of plastic analysis satisfies

a) Equilibrium and mechanism conditions

b) Equilibrium and plastic moment conditions

c) Mechanism and plastic moment conditions

d) Equilibrium condition only

 

Q9. Load factor is

a) Always equal to factor of safety

b) Always less than factor of safety

c) Always greater than factor of safety

d) Sometimes greater than factor of safety

 

Q10. Other conditions being same, the load factor in indeterminate structures is

a) Equal to load factor in determinate structures

b) More than the load factor in determinate structures

c) Less than the load factor in determinate structures

d) Unpredictable

 

Q11. In the virtual work method, the virtual quantity is

a) Displacement

b) Load

c) Slope

d) Moment

 

Q12. The shape factor of an isosceles triangle for bending about the axis parallel to the base is:

a) 1.5

b) 1.7

c) 2.0

d) 2.34

 

Q13. The minimum thickness of a steel plate, which is directly exposed to weather and is not accessible for cleaning and repainting, should be:

a) 4.5 mm

b) 6 mm

c) 8 mm

d) 10 mm

 

Q14. The connection of intermediate vertical stiffeners to the web, not subjected to external loads, shall be designed for a minimum shear force (kn/m) of

a) 75 t2/h

b) 125 t3/h^2

c) 125 t2/h

d) 175 t2/h

Where, t = the web thickness in mm

H = the outstand of stiffener in mm

 

Q15. For rivets in tension with counter-sunk heads, the tensile value shall be

a) Reduced by 25 %

b) Reduced by 33.3%

c) Increased by 25 %

d) Increased by 33.3 %

 

Q16. Pitch of tacking rivets, when double angles connected back to back and acting as tension members should not be more than

a) 500 mm

b) 600 mm

c) 1000 mm

d) 300 mm

 

Q17. The allowable shear stress in the web of mild steel beams decreases with

a) Decrease in h/t ratio

b) Increase in h/t ratio

c) Decrease in thickness

d) Increase in height

Where ‘h’ is height and t is thickness

 

Q18. The effect of racking forces is considered in the design of

I) lateral braces

Ii) chord members

The correct answer is

a) Only (i)

b) Only (ii)

c) Both (i) and (ii)

d) None of the above

 

Q19. The sway bracing is designed to transfer

a) 2Vi % of the top panel wind load to bottom bracing

b) 10% of the top panel wind load to bottom bracing

c) 25% of the top panel wind load to bottom bracing

d) 50% of the top panel wind load to bottom bracing

 

Q20. The bracing provided in the plane of end posts is called

a) Sway bracing

b) Portal bracing

c) Top lateral bracing

d) Bottom lateral bracing

 

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Design of Steel Structures

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer b