Design of Steel Structures 7

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Design of Steel Structures 7

Subject: Design of Steel Structures 7

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Design of Steel Structures

 

Q1. The number of independent equations to be satisfied for static equilibrium of a plane structure is

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 6

 

Q2. Degree of static indeterminacy of a rigid-jointed plane frame having 15 members, 3 reaction components and 14 joints is

a) 2

b) 3

c) 6

d) 8

 

Q3. Independent displacement components at each joint of a rigid-jointed plane frame are 

a) three linear movements

b) two linear movements and one rotation

c) one linear movement and two rotations

d) three rotations

 

Q4. A rigid-jointed plane frame is stable and statically determinate if

a) (m + r) = 2j

b) (m + r) = 3j

c) (3m + r) = 3j

d) (m + 3r) = 3j

where m is number of members, r is reaction components and j is number of joints

 

Q5. The degree of static indeterminacy of a rigid-jointed space frame is

a) m + r – 2j

b) m + r – 3j

c) 3m + r – 3j

d) 6m + r – 6j

Where m, r and j have their usual meanings

 

Q6. The number of independent displacement components at each joint of a rigid-jointed space frame is

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 6

 

Q7. Castigliano’s first theorem is applicable

a) for statically determinate structures only

b) when the system behaves elastically

c) only when principle of superposition is valid

d) none of the above

 

Q8. The carryover factor in a prismatic member whose far end is fixed is

a) 0

b) 1/2

c) 3/4

d) 1

 

Q9. The deflection at any point of a perfect frame can be obtained by applying a unit load at the joint in

a) vertical direction

b) horizontal direction

c) inclined direction

d) the direction in which the deflection is required

 

Q10. The three moments equation is applicable only when

a) the beam is prismatic

b) there is no settlement of supports

c) there is no discontinuity such as hinges within the span

d) the spans are equal

 

Q11. The Castigliano’s second theorem can be used to compute deflections

a) in statically determinate structures only

b) for any type of structure

c) at the point under the load only

d) for beams and frames only

 

Q12. For a symmetrical two hinged parabolic arch, if one of the supports settles horizontally, then the horizontal thrust

a) is increased

b) is decreased

c) remains unchanged

d) becomes zero

 

Q13. The maximum bending moment due to a train of wheel loads on a simply supported girder

a) always occurs at centre of span

b) always occurs under a wheel load

c) never occurs under a wheel load

d) none of the above

 

Q14. When a series of wheel loads crosses a simply supported girder, the maximum bending moment under any given wheel load occurs when

a) the centre of gravity of the load system is midway between the centre of span and wheel load under consi-deration

b) the centre of span is midway between the centre of gravity of the load system and the wheel load under consideration

c) the wheel load under consideration is midway between the centre of span and the centre of gravity of the load system

d) none of the above

 

Q15. Study the following statements.

i) The displacement method is more useful when degree of kinematic indeterminacy is greater than the degree of static indeterminacy.

ii) The displacement method is more useful when degree of kinematic indeterminacy is less than the degree of static indeterminacy.

iii) The force method is more useful when degree of static indeterminacy is greater than the degree of kinematic indeterminacy.

iv) The force method is more useful when degree of static indeterminacy is less than the degree of kinematic indeterminacy.

The correct answer is

a) (i) and (iii)

b) (ii) and (iii)

c) (i) and (iv)

d) (ii) and (iv)

 

Q16. For stable structures, one of the important properties of flexibility and stiffness matrices is that the elements on the main diagonal

i) of a stiffness matrix must be positive

ii) of a stiffness matrix must be negative

iii) of a flexibility matrix must be positive

iv) of a flexibility matrix must be negative

The correct answer is

a) (i) and (iii)

b) (ii) and (iii)

c) (i) and (iv)

d) (ii) and (iv)

 

Q17. Which of the following methods of structural analysis is a force method?

a) slope deflection method

b) column analogy method

c) moment distribution method

d) none of the above

 

Q18. The fixed support in a real beam becomes in the conjugate beam a

a) roller support

b) hinged support

c) fixed support

d) free end

 

Q19. A simply supported beam deflects by 5 mm when it is subjected to a concentrated load of 10 kN at its centre. What will be deflection in a 1/10 model of the beam if the model is subjected to a 1 kN load at its center?

a) 5 mm

b) 0.5 mm

c) 0.05 mm

d) 0.005mm

 

Q20. For a single point load W moving on a symmetrical three hinged parabolic arch of span L, the maximum sagging moment occurs at a distance x from ends. The value of x is

a) 0.211 L

b) 0.25 L

c) 0.234 L

d) 0.5 L

 

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Design of Steel Structures

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer a