Design of Steel Structures 8

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Design of Steel Structures 8

Subject: Design of Steel Structures 8

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Design of Steel Structures

 

Q1. Number of unknown internal forces in each member of a rigid jointed plane frame is

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 6

 

Q2. Degree of kinematic indeterminacy of a pin-jointed plane frame is given by

a) 2j – r

b) j – 2r

c) 3j – r

d) 2j + r

 

Q3. A pin-jointed plane frame is unstable if

a) (m + r)<2j

b) m + r = 2j

c) (m + r)>2j

d) none of the above

Where m is number of members, r is reaction components and j is number of joints

 

Q4. The degree of static indeterminacy of a pin-jointed space frame is given by

a) m + r – 2j

b) m + r – 3j

c) 3m + r – 3j

d) m + r + 3j

Where m is number of unknown member forces, r is unknown reaction components and j is number of joints

 

Q5. The degree of kinematic indeterminacy of a pin-jointed space frame is

a) 2j-r

b) 3j-r

c) j-2r

d) j-3r

Where j is number of joints and r is reaction components

 

Q6. If in a rigid-jointed space frame, (6m + r) < 6j, then the frame is

a) unstable

b) stable and statically determinate

c) stable and statically indeterminate

d) none of the above

 

Q7. Principle of superposition is applicable when

a) deflections are linear functions of applied forces

b) material obeys Hooke’s law

c) the action of applied forces will be affected by small deformations of the structure

d) none of the above

 

Q8. In column analogy method, the area of an analogous column for a fixed beam of span L and flexural rigidity El is taken as

a) L/EI

b) L/2EI

c) L/3EI

d) L/4EI

 

Q9. In the slope deflection equations, the deformations are considered to be caused by

i) bending moment

ii) shear force

iii) axial force

The correct answer is

a) only (i)

b) (i)and(ii)

c) (ii) and (iii)

d) (i), (ii) and (iii)

 

Q10. While using three moments equation, a fixed end of a continuous beam is replaced by an additional span of

a) zero length

b) infinite length

c) zero moment of inertia

d) none of the above

 

Q11. Bending moment at any section in a conjugate beam gives in the actual beam

a) slope

b) curvature

c) deflection

d) bending moment

 

Q12. For a two-hinged arch, if one of the supports settles down vertically, then the horizontal thrust

a) is increased

b) is decreased

c) remains unchanged

d) becomes zero

 

Q13. A single rolling load of 8 kN rolls along a girder of 15 m span. The absolute maximum bending moment will be

a) 8 kN.m

b) 15 kN.m

c) 30 kN.m

d) 60 kN.m

 

Q14. When a uniformly distributed load, longer than the span of the girder, moves from left to right, then the maximum bending moment at mid-section of span occurs when the uniformly distributed load occupies

a) less than the left half span

b) whole of left half span

c) more than the left half span

d) whole span

 

Q15. When a uniformly distributed load, shorter than the span of the girder, moves from left to right, and then the conditions for maximum bending moment at a section is that

a) the head of the load reaches the section

b) the tail of the load reaches the section

c) the load position should be such that the section divides it equally on both sides

d) the load position should be such that the section divides the load in the same ratio as it divides the span

 

Q16. Which of the following is not the displacement method?

a) Equilibrium method

b) Column analogy method

c) Moment distribution method

d) Kani’s method

 

Q17. Select the correct statement

a) Flexibility matrix is a square symmetrical matrix

b) Stiffness matrix is a square symmetrical matrix

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the above

 

Q18. To generate the j th column of the flexibility matrix

a) a unit force is applied at coordinate j and the displacements are calculated at all coordinates

b) a unit displacement is applied at co-ordinate j and the forces are calculated at all coordinates

c) a unit force is applied at coordinate j and the forces are calculated at all coordinates

d) a unit displacement is applied at co-ordinate j and the displacements are calculated at all co-ordinates

 

Q19. Effects of shear force and axial force on plastic moment capacity of a structure are respectively to

a) increase and decrease

b) increase and increase

c) decrease and increase

d) decrease and decrease

 

Q20. Which of the following methods of structural analysis is a displacement method ?

a) moment distribution method

b) column analogy method

c) three moment equation

d) none of the above

 

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Design of Steel Structures

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer a