Design of Steel Structures 9

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Design of Steel Structures 9

Subject: Design of Steel Structures 9

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Building Materials and Construction

 

Q1. The lower edge of the pitched roof, from where the rain water of the roof surface drops down, is known as

a) Hip

b) Gable

c) Ridge

d) Eaves

 

Q2. Couple close roof is suitable for maximum span of

a) 2.5 m

b) 3.5 m

c) 4.5 m

d) 5.5 m

 

Q3. Minimum thickness of stiffening wall for 1 to 3 storeys shall not be less than

a) 10 cm

b) 15 cm

c) 20 cm

d) 30 cm

 

Q4. The vertical posts placed at the top and bottom ends of a flight supporting the hand rail are known as

a) Balusters

b) Newal posts

c) Balustrades

d) Railings

 

Q5. The number of steps in a flight generally should not be less than

a) 2

b) 3

c) 5

d) No limit

 

Q6. In the displacement method of structural analysis, the basic unknowns are

a) displacements

b) force

c) displacements and forces

d) none of the above

 

Q7. The width of the analogous column in the method of column analogy is

a) 2/EI

b) 1/EI

c) 1/2 EI

d) 1/4 EI

 

Q8. The deformation of a spring produced by a unit load is called

a) stiffness

b) flexibility

c) influence coefficient

d) unit strain

 

Q9. Muller Breslau’s principle for obtaining influence lines is applicable to

i) trusses

ii) statically determinate beams and frames

iii) statically indeterminate structures, the material of which is elastic and follows Hooke’s law

iv) any statically indeterminate structure

The correct answer is

a) (i), (ii) and (iii)

b) (i), (ii) and (iv)

c) (i) and (ii)

d) only (i)

 

Q10. Consider the following statements:

Sinking of an intermediate support of a continuous beam

1. reduces the negative moment at support.

2. increases the negative moment at support.

3. reduces the positive moment at support.

4. increases the positive moment at the centre of span.

Of these statements

a) i and 4 are correct

b) 1 and 3 are correct

c) 2 and 3 are correct

d) 2 and 4 are correct

 

Q11. A load ‘W is moving from left to right support on a simply supported beam of span T. The maximum bending moment at 0.4 1 from the left support is

a) 0.16 Wl

b) 0.20 Wl

c) 0.24 Wl

d) 0.25 Wl

 

Q12. When a load crosses a through type Pratt truss in the direction left to right, the nature of force in any diagonal member in the left half of the span would

a) change from compression to tension

b) change from tension to compression

c) always be compression

d) always be tension

 

Q13. Grader is used mainly for

a) Trimming and finishing

b) Shaping and trimming

c) Finishing and shaping

d) Finishing, shaping and trimming

 

Q14. Which one of the following is not an excavating and moving type of equipment?

a) Bulldozer

b) Clam shell

c) Scraper

d) Dump truck

 

Q15. For excavating utility trenches with precise control of depth, the excavation equipment used is

a) Hoe

b) Shovel

c) Dragline

d) None of the above

 

Q16. Batching refers to

a) Controlling the total quantity at each batch

b) Weighing accurately, the quantity of each material for a job before mixing

c) Controlling the quantity of each material into each batch

d) Adjusting the water to be added in each batch according to the moisture content of the materials being mixed in the batch

 

Q17. The rated loads of lifting cranes, as percentage of tipping load at specified radius, for crawler-mounted, and pneumatic tyremounted machines would be respectively

a) 80 and 90

b) 90 and 80

c) 85 and 75

d) 75 and 83

 

Q18. Sensitivity analysis is a study of

a) Comparison of profit and loss

b) Comparison of assets and liabilities

c) Change in output due to change in input

d) Economics of cost and benefits of the project

 

Q19. In the time-cost optimization, using cpm method for network analysis, the crashing of the activities along the critical path is done starting with the activity having

a) Longest duration

b) Highest cost slope

c) Least cost slope

d) Shortest duration

 

Q20. Preliminary project report for a road project must contain

a) The detailed estimated cost based on detailed design

b) The several alternatives of the project that have been considered

c) The soil survey, traffic survey, concept design and approximate cost

d) The contract documents for inviting tenders

 

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Building Materials and Construction

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer c