Engineering Geology 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Engineering Geology 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Engineering Geology

Q1. Geochemical prospecting is concerned primarily with the examination of the
a) Rocks and waters
b) Waters and gases
c) Rocks only
d) Rocks, waters and gases

Q2. Lead and iron are immobile in:
a) Siliceous environment
b) Calcareous environment
c) Both a & b
d) None of these

Q3. The pathfinder element of gold is
a) As
b) Se
c) Mo
d) So4

Q 4.The amount of a particular element present in the parent rock not affected by
Dispersion or migration is known as:
a) Anomaly
b) Threshold
c) Background value
d) None of these

Q5. Sampling is done:
a) Parallel to the strike of the ore body
b) Across the strike of the ore body
c) Diagonal to the strike of the ore body
d) A possible direction

Q6. The Baramulla tree cat stemma commune is a valuable indicator for:
a) Fe.
b) Cu-Mo.
c) U.
d) Mn-Fe

Q7. Ln a virgin area where copper is expected, which method is used to start prospecting:
a) Geobotanical
b) Geophysical
c) Geochemical
d) Drilling

Q8. Drilling process is employed in mining and geological work for :
a) Prospecting
b) Exploration
c) Blasting and during exploitation for development.
d) All the above

Q9. Cable tool drill is a version of the
a) Hand drill
b) Churn drill
c) Empire drill
d) Diamond drill

Q10. Which type of clay is used as a drilling mud?
a) China clay
b) Fullers earth
c) Bentonite clay
d) Fire clay.

Q11. Which metal is the most mobile, from the dispersion of ions in relation to ore deposits?
a) Copper
b) Lead
c) Zirconium
d) Silver

Q12. High magnitude of anomalous elements in a particular area is called:
a) Anomaly
b) Background value
c) Threshold value
d) Excessive value

Q13. Liquid mercury is found in:
a) Sphalerite only
b) Galena only
c) Both Sphalerite and galena
d) Copper and iron

Q14. Abnormal number of chromosomes in nuclei of plant cells, unusual shape .of
fruit, Startleapetalousiand stalked leaf rosette, Indicate:
a) Al deposits
b) Cu deposits
c) U deposits
d) Fe deposits

Q15. Which one is the main constituent of gaseous formations of petroleum?
a) Methane
b) Ethane
c) Propane
d) Butane

Q16.Biogeochemical method of exploration include the:
a) Chemical analysis of elements in vegetation
b) Chemical analysis of underlying soils
c) Chemical analysis of elements in vegetation and its underlying soils
d) Analysis of biological characters of the soil

Q17. Churn drill is a type of:
a) Percussion drilling
b) Rotary drilling
c) Jet drilling.
d) None of these.

Q18. The purpose of the mud employed during drilling operation is /are:
a) To seal any water bearing formation
b) To prevent the bore hole walls from collapsing
c) To keep cool the drilling bit
d) The entire above are correct

Q19. The ‘Sulekere series’ of shimoga belt is equivalent to:
a) Upper Dharwar
b) Middle Dharwar
c) Lower Dharwar
d) None of these

Q20.The ‘Billi Rhyolite’ belongs to:
a) Kairagarh group
b) Nandgaon group
c) Sakoli group
d) Sensor group

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Engineering Geology

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer:

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: b