Engineering Geology 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Engineering Geology 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Engineering Geology

Q1. The mansarformatior, belongs to:
a) Amga on group
b) Chilpi group
c) Sakoli group
d) Saucer group

Q2. ‘Ranthambhor quartzite’ belongs to:
a) Delhi system
b) Raialo system
c) Aravali system
d) Bundelkhand gneiss

Q3. The Dalma and Dhanjori lava belongs to:
a) Dharwar age
b) Cuddapah age
c) Vindhyan age
d) Carboniferous age

Q4. At boundaries where magma rises to surfaces, ridges are formed on the
a) Ocean beds
b) Land
c) Rocks
d) Settled sand

Q5. When heated Magma flow onto Earth’s surface through fracture, cracks and volcanoes, it is known as
a) Molten mantle
b) Lava
c) Mantle
d) Core magma

Q6. Oceanic Plates form the
a) Countries
b) Beds
c) Continents
d) Islands

Q7. Magma is generally made up of
a) Molten metals
b) Molten sand
c) Molten rocks
d) Boiling water

Q8. Average temperature of mantle is
a) 1200°C
b) 1500°C
c) 2000°C
d) 2400°C

Q9. Mantle is made up of
a) Molten metals
b) Magma
c) Light rocks
d) Heavy rocks

Q10. Word ‘Tectonics’ comes from a Greek word
a) Tekton
b) Tecutan
c) Tecuashian
d) Tectiron

Q11. Two sets of related folds whose axial surfaces are inclined towards one another are called:
a) Parallel folds
b) Similar folds
c) Conjugate folds
d) Complex folds

Q12. The minimum thickness between two tangents tor a given value of limb dip on two Surfaces of a folded layer is called:
a) Isogonal thickness
b) True thickness
c) Orthogonal thickness
d) All the above terms may be applied

Q13. Which told is a type of conjugate fold:
a) Fan fold
b) Chavron fold
c) Box fold
d) Kink bands

Q14. Salt domes are the best examples of:
a) Diapiric fold
b) Reclined fold
c) Drag fold
d) Pericline fold

Q15. Ptygmatic folding is a type of:
a) Flexure folding
b) Shear-folding
c) Flow-folding
d) None of these

Q16. When the axis plungs directly down the dip of the axial plane; the fold is known as:
a) Plunging fold
b) Periclinal fold
c) Reclined fold
d) Flexure fold

Q17. A recumbent-syncline fold may be determined by observing:
a) Its concave upwards
b) Its limbs dip towards the axial plane
c) Younger beds in the centre of the fold
d) Cannot be determined

Q18. Drag folds:
a) Occur within the competent beds
b) Within the competent beds
c) Within the incompetent beds are overlain by competent beds
d) When vertical stresses act on horizontal beds

Q19. An anticline fold may be defined as a fold that:
a) Is convex upward
b) Has older rocks in the centre
c) The two limbs dip away from each other
d) All above definitions are correct

Q20. The line of maximum curvature in a fold is known as:
a) Crest
b) Axis
c) Hinge
d) Trough

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Engineering Geology

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: c