Engineering Geology 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Engineering Geology 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Engineering Geology

Q1. Ln cuts and free-standing excavations in clay pore water pressure changes because of
a) Stress increases due to excavation
b) Stress releases due to excavation
c) Prevailing ground water conditions
d) None of these

Q2. The strength of the foundation rocks can be improved by
a) Grouting
b) Rock bolting
c) Cable anchorage
d) All the above

Q3. Ln the packer method of grouting the grouting is started from
a) Top of the hole
b) Bottom of the hole
c) Middle of the hole
d) Any portion of the hole

Q4. For strengthening of the rock mass a fluid mixture of fine sand, cement and water is Applied through nozzle ejecting at a high velocity is known as
a) Grouting
b) Grunting
c) Pasting
d) Anchoring

Q5. Rock bolting is very common in
a) Mining
b) Tunnelin5. G
c) Both mining and tunnelling
d) Reservoir construction

Q6. A piece of metal of specific gravity 7 floats in mercury of picnic gravity 136 what fraction of its volume is under mercury
a) 05
b) 04
c) 0515
d) 05

Q7. A cylinder is kept on a horizontal boundary past which an ideal fluid flows perpendicular to the cylinder axis It will experience
a) No lift force
b) Some lift force
c) Lift force in vertically downward direction
d) Lift force in vertically upward direction

Q8. A critical depth meter is always associated with
a) Surge
b) Water hammer
c) Hydraulic jump
d) Steep gradient

Q9. Hammer blow in pipe occurs when
a) Pipe bursts under high fluid pressure
b) Excessive leakages occurs in pipe
c) Flow of fluid through pipe is gradually brought to rest by the closing of valve
d) Flow of fluid through pipe is suddenly brought to rest by the closing of the valve

Q10. Dynamic viscosity of most of the gases with risein temperature
a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) Remains same
d) Unpredictable

Q11.Choose the wrong statement
a) Centre of buoyancy is located at the centre of gravity of the displaced liquid
b) For stability of a submerged body, centre of gravity of body must lie directly below the centre of buoyancy
c) If c g and centre of buoyancy coincide, the submerged body must lie at neutral
equilibrium for all positions
d) All floating bodies are stable

Q12. Which planets have retrograde rotation?
a) Mercury and plato
b) Venus and Uranus
c) Saturn and mars
d) Jupiter and Neptune

Q13. Siderolites are
a) Iron meteorites
b) Stony irons meteorites
c) Stony meteorites
d) Silicate meteorites

Q14. Variations in the abundances of hydrogen and helium in stars gives evidence that
a) They are in same stages of their evolution
b) They are in different stages of their evolution
c) They are of same composition
d) They are much closer to each other

Q15. Eclogites is a
a) Olivine rock
b) Olivine and pyroxene rock
c) Garnet and pyroxene rock
d) Gamet and olivine rock

Q16. Hydrology encompasses the domains of
a) Agronomy
b) Hydrology and Geohydrology
c) Geomorphology
d) All the above

Q17. Which one is known as “fossil water”?
a) Meteoric Water
b) Connate Water
c) Juvenile Water
d) Plutonic Water

Q18. At all points on the water table the pressure is
a) Hydrostatic
b) Atmospheric
c) Combination of hydrostatic and atmospheric
d) Capillary

Q19. Props are
a) Mining methods
b) Support between roof and floor in mine
c) Type of lamps used in mine
d) Type of drilling method

Q20.ANFO stands for
a) Ammonium Nitrate for ore
b) Ammonium Nitrate Fuel oil
c) Ammonium Nitrogen Fuel oil
d) Asiatic Native Fuel oil

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Engineering Geology

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: b