Engineering Geology 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Engineering Geology 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Engineering Geology

Q1. Which one of the following statements is correct?
a) Snow albedo falls at all wave length with the increase of grain size
b) The effect of grain size on reflection is maximum in the near-IR region
c) The effect of grain size on reflection is low in the visible region of the spectrum
d) All of these

Q2. The refractive index of the ocean water:
a) Increases with salinity
b) Increases with temperature
c) Decreases with salinity
d) Decreases with temperature

Q3.The arrangement of terrain features which provides attributes: the shape, size and texture of objects, is called:
a) Spectral variation
b) Spatial variation
c) Temporal variation
d) None of these

Q4. Electromagnetic radiation:
a) Produces a time varying magnetic field and vice versa
b) Once generated, remains self-propagating
c) Is capable to travel across space
d) All of these

Q5. The instruments which provide electromagnetic radiation of specified wave length or a band of wave lengths to illuminate the earth surface are called:
a) Sensonrs
b) Passive sensors
c) Active sensors

Q6. Due to pertubation of the orbit, satellite orbit parameters are frequently updated on measurements carried out by its
a) Six ground stations
b) Five ground stations
c) Four ground stations
d) Three ground stations

Q7. Coherence of two electromagnetic waves takes place if their phase difference is:
a) Constant in time
b) Constant in space
c) Constant in time and space
d) None of these

Q8. Which one of the following errors is produced by platform characteristics of the sensor?
a) Altitude variation
b) Altitude
c) Orbit drift
d) All of these

Q9. The basic requirement of any sensor system is:
a) Radiometric resolution
b) Spatial resolution
c) Spectral resolution
d) All of these

Q10. Which one of the following helps to identify the objects on the earth surface?
a) Atmospheric window
b) Signature
c) Radiometric error
d) None of these

Q11. The spectral region of the electromagnetic radiation which passes through the atmosphere without much attenuation is known as:
a) Ozone hole
b) Atmospheric window
c) Ozone window
d) Black hole

Q12. Which one of the following statements is correct?
a) During the day, earth reflects solar radiation
b) During the day earth reflects both solar radiation the emission from its surface
c) During the night, earth emits radiation from its surface
d) All of these

Q13. The value of energy quantum for radiation of any frequency is proportional to 
a) The frequency
b) The reciprocal of the energy
c) The square of the frequency
d) The square root of the frequency

Q14. A perfectly black body:
a) Is a diffuse emitter
b) Absorbs all the radiations of every wave lengths
c) Emits power of every wave length
d) All the above

Q15. Remote sensing techniques make use of the properties of—–emitted, reflected or diffracted by the sensed objects:
a) Electric waves
b) Sound waves
c) Electromagnetic waves
d) Wind waves

Q16. The most widely used antenna in GPS is
a) Parabolid antenna
b) Microstrip antenna
c) Horn antenna
d) Slotted antenna

Q17. A reduction of nitrogen nutrient in plants:
a) Affects leaf colour
b) Reduces pigment concentration
c) Increase the visible reflectivity
d) All of these

Q18. Leaf reflectance depends primarily on:
a) The pigments
b) Internal cell structure
c) Equivalent water content
d) All of these

Q19. The normal altitude of GPS satellite is about
a) 16, 200 km
b) 20, 200 km
c) 24, 400 km
d) 36, 100 km

Q20. Repetitive observations of the same area at equal interval of time, are useful to monitor the dynamic phenomena
a) Cloud evolution
b) Vegetative cover
c) Snow cover
d) All of these

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Engineering Geology

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: d