Engineering Geology 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Engineering Geology 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Engineering Geology

Q1. Which one of the following statements is not correct for heading and benching method of tunnelling?
a) Drilling and mucking can be done simultaneously
b) Benching provides a plate form for working on heading
c) Removal of muck from the heading is very easy
d) None of these

Q2. The difference of heights of the tunnels above rail tops of BG and MG tracks is kept
a) 0.30 m
b) 0.45 m
c) 0.60 m
d) 0.75 m

Q3. In case of drift method of tunnelling, the drift may be excavated at
a) The centre
b) The bottom
c) The top
d) All of the above

Q4. For B.G. single track railway, the height of the tunnel above top of rails should be
a) 5.5 m to 5.8 m
b) 5.8 m to 6.2 m
c) 6.7 m to 7.3 m
d) 7.3 m to 7.5 m

Q5.For tunnels exceeding 300 m in length, the grade should be provided below
a) 50% of the ruling gradient
b) 60% of the ruling gradient
c) 75% of the ruling gradient
d) 80% of the ruling gradient

Q6. The method of draining in the tunnels, is generally known as
a) Foredrainage
b) Dewatering
c) Permanent drainage
d) All of the above

Q7. To attain the required shape of the tunnel section, we use :
a) Easers
b) Trimmers
c) Cut holes
d) Chisels

Q8. In case of railways,
a) A detour round the hill is preferred
b) A open cut is preferred
c) Tunnelling is preferred
d) All the above

Q9. For highways, tunnelling is preferred to if the open cut exceeds :
a) 10 metres depth
b) 15 metres depth
c) 20 metres depth
d) 25 metres depth

Q10.ln an elastic material stress is:
a) Directly proportional to strain
b) Not proportional to strain
c) Unrelated to strain
d) Sometimes proportional to strain

Q11. The maximum shear strain occurs on:
a) 90° with principal planes
b) 45° with principal planes
c) Principal planes
d) Independent of the principal planes

Q12. Tensile stress is:
a) Stress caused by varying load
b) Stress due to any force
c) Stress due to change in length under a load
d) Stress measured by the ratio of the increase or decrease in length of the unloaded piece under Tensile force

Q13. A material which recovers fully after unloading but not instantaneously is known as:
a) Plastic
b) Elastic
c) An elastic
d) Inelastic

Q14. Rocks indicate their deformation under loads is related with:
a) Modulus of elasticity
b) Hook’s law
c) Young’s modulus
d) All the above

Q15. The values for shearing strength (s), Cohesion (c), and angle of internal friction (6) for the tested rock can be obtained from the Mohr’s strength envelope, using the equation: (o = normal strength)
a) S = C + 0
b) S = C + tan φ
c) S = C+ o tan φ
d) S = C- o tan φ

Q16. Los Angele’s machine is used for:
a) Toughness test
b) Abrasion test
c) Attrition test
d) Density test

Q17. Road aggregates which have a good salinity for water are known as:
a) Hydrophobic
b) Hydrophilic
c) Hydro passive
d) None of these

Q18. Road aggregates, which show the property of stepping off bitumen on exposure to Water is known as:
a) Hydrophilic
b) Hydrophilic
c) Hydro active
d) None of these

Q19. A good quality stone must absorb water less than:
a) 2.5%
b) 5%
c) 10%
d) 20%

Q20. Stones are not as commonly used in building construction in big cities as bricks or Concrete because
a) They are disliked by people
b) They do not have good properties
c) They are generally not available
d) All the above

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Engineering Geology

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: c