Engineering Geology 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Engineering Geology 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Engineering Geology

Q1. Freshwater is an integral part of the hydrologic cycle. How is it produced?
a) Distillation
b) Evaporation
c) Condensation
d) Transpiration

Q2. What is the single greatest use of freshwater in the United States?
a) Electrical power generation
b) Irrigation
c) Recreation
d) Public water supply

Q3. The standard height of a standard rain gauge, is
a) 10 cm
b) 20 cm
c) 30 cm
d) 50 cm

Q4. In India, rain fall is generally recorded at
a) 8 A.M.
b) 12 Noon
c) 4 P.M
d) 8 P.M

Q5. A recording type rain gauge
a) Produces a mass curve of rain fall
b) Records the cumulative rain
c) Is sometimes called integrating rain gauge or continuous rain gauge
d) All the above

Q6. Shrouding is provided in
a) Cavity type tube wells
b) Slotted type tube wells
c) Strainer type tube wells
d) Perforated type tube wells

Q7.Consumptive use of a crop during growth, is the amount of
a) Interception
b) Transpiration
c) Evaporation
d) All the above

Q8. A stone is rejected if it absorbs water more than
a) 5%
b) 10%
c) 15%
d) 20%

Q9. The rocks in which argil (or clay) predominates, are called
a) Sillicious rocks
b) Argillaceous rocks
c) Calcareous rocks
d) Igneous rocks

Q10. Chemically, marble is known as
a) Metamorphic rock
b) Argillaceous rock
c) Calcareous rock
d) Silicious rock

Q11. Inner part of a timber log surrounding the pitch, is called
a) Sapwood
b) Cambium layer
c) Heart wood
d) None to these

Q12. The Paithan (Jayakwadi) Hydro-electric project, completed with the help of Japan, is on the river
a) Ganga
b) Cauvery
c) Narmada
d) Godavari

Q13. The landmass of which of the following continents is the least?
a) Africa
b) Asia
c) Australia
d) Europe

Q14. Which of the following is tropical grassland?
a) Taiga
b) Savannah
c) Pampas
d) Prairies

Q15. The Homolographic projection has the correct representation of
a) Shape
b) Area
c) Baring
d) Distance

Q16. The latitudinal differences in pressure delineate a number of major pressure zones, which correspond with
a) Zones of climate
b) Zones of oceans
c) Zones of land
d) Zones of cyclonic depressions

Q17. The hazards of radiation belts include
a) Deterioration of electronic circuits
b) Damage of solar cells of spacecraft
c) Adverse effect on living organisms
d) All of the above

Q18. The intersecting lines drawn on maps and globes are
a) Latitudes
b) Longitudes
c) Geographic grids
d) None of the above

Q19. The highest average salinity amongst the following seas is reported from
a) Dead Sea
b) Red Sea
c) Black Sea
d) Mediterranean Sea

Q20. The latitude of a place expresses its angular position relative to the plane of
a) Axis of earth
b) North pole
c) South pole
d) Equator

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Engineering Geology

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: d