Environmental Engineering 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Environmental Engineering 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Environmental Engineering I

Q1. The polluted water is one which?
a) Contains pathogenic bacteria
b) Consists of undesirable substances rendering it unfit for drinking and domestic use
c) Is safe and suitable for drinking and domestic use
d) Is contaminated

Q2. The Pollution Standard Index (PSI) scale has span from?
a) 0-200
b) 0-300
c) 0-400
d) 0-500

Q3. Which of the following is an organic gas?
a) Hydrocarbons
b) Aldehydes
c) Ketones
d) Ammonia

Q4. Ozone of found in?
a) Mesosphere
b) Ionosphere
c) Stratosphere
d) Exosphere

Q5. Which gas out of following is found highest by volume in Air?
a) Nitrogen
b) Oxygen
c) Ozone
d) Methane

Q6. Noise is?
a) Loud sound
b) Sound of high frequency
c) Unwanted sound
d) Constant sound

Q7. The main disadvantage of hard water is?
a) Higher density
b) More turbidity
c) Foul smell
d) Increased soap consumption

Q8. Plants receive their nutrients mainly from?
a) Chlorophyll
b) Atmosphere
c) Light
d) Soil

Q9. Water with least contamination can be obtained from?
a) Rivers
b) Lakes
c) Wells
d) Spring along the hill slope

Q10. Soft water?
a) Have corrosive action on metals
b) Dissolve lead
c) Corrode iron
d) All of the above

Q11. The water temperature should preferably be less than __ degree Celsius.
a) 10
b) 15
c) 25
d) 30

Q12. In filtration, the amount of dissolved solids passing through the filters is?
a) Difference between total solids and suspended solids
b) Sum of total solids and suspended solids
c) Independent of suspended solids
d) None of the above

Q13. Sound becomes hazardous noise pollution at decibels:?
a) Above 80
b) Above 30
c) Above 100
d) Above 120

Q14. According to The United States Geological Survey, water having less than 1000 ml/litre of total dissolved solids is?
a) Fresh water
b) Slightly saline
c) Moderately saline
d) Brine water

Q15. Which of the following is a major source of thermal pollution in water bodies?
a) Sewage treatment plant
b) Solid waste disposal sites
c) Thermal power plant
d) All of the above

Q16. Freshwater lakes are most often limited by?
a) Nitrogen
b) Phosphorus
c) Carbon
d) None of the above

Q17. Which of the following is not a water hygiene disease?
a) Leprosy
b) Conjunctivitis
c) Trachoma
d) Diarrhoea

Q18. Which of the following is not a water borne disease?
a) Typhoid
b) Scabies
c) Cholera
d) Hepatitis

Q19. Air pollution from automobiles can be controlled by fitting?
a) Cyclone separate
b) Electrostatic precipitator
c) Catalytic converter
d) Wet scrubber

Q20. Which of the following air pollution control devices is suitable for the removing the finest dust from the air?
a) Cyclone separator
b) Electrostatic precipitator
c) Fabric filter
d) Wet scrubber

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Environmental Engineering I

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: b