Environmental Engineering 10

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Environmental Engineering 10

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Environmental Engineering II

Q1.Which one of the following tests is used for testing sewer pipes :
a) Water test
b) Ball test
c) Mirror test
d) All of these

Q2.Nitrogen cycle of sewage, is
a) Liberation of ammonia-formation of nitrites-formation of nitrates-liberation of
nitrogen
b) Liberation of nitrogen-liberation of ammonia-formation of nitrites- formation of
nitrates
c) Liberation of nitrogen-formation of nitrates-formation of nitrites-liberation of
ammonia
d) None of these.

Q3.In sewers the highest non-scouring velocity is achieved in
a) Glazed bricks sewers
b) Cast iron sewers
c) Cement concrete sewers
d) Stone ware sewers

Q4.In sewage having fully oxidised organic matter, the nitrogen exists in the form of
a) Nitrites
b) Nitrates
c) Free ammonia
d) Aluminoid nitrogen

Q5.It is customary to design a sewer for D.W.F. on the basis of
a) Average demand
b) Twice the average demand
c) Thrice the average demand
d) Four times the average demand.

Q6.During preliminary treatment of sewage
a) Oil and grease are removed from skimming tanks
b) Floating materials are removed by screening
c) Girt and sand are removed by girt chambers
d) All the above.

Q7.The sewer pipe which carries sewage from a building for immediate disposal is
a) House sewer
b) Lateral sewer
c) Intercepting sewer
d) Main sewer

Q8.The recommended detention period for grit chambers is
a) 1 minute
b) 2 minutes
c) 3 minutes
d) 5 minutes

Q9.Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) The screenings are disposed off either by burning or by burial or by dumping
b) The process of burning the screenings, is called incineration
c) The process of burning the screenings, is known as compositing
d) All the above

Q10.For trunk and out-fall, the type of sewers generally used, is
a) Standard egg shaped
b) Horse shoe shaped
c) Parabolic shaped
d) Semi-elliptical shaped

Q11.The ph value of fresh sewage is usually
a) Equal to 7
b) More than 7
c) Less than 7
d) Equal to zero.

Q12.The moisture content of sludge is reduced from 90% to 80% in a sludge digestion tank. The percentage decrease in the volume of sludge, is
a) 25%
b) 50%
c) 10%
d) 5%

Q13.The factor responsible for purification of sewage in river is
a) Hydrology
b) Temperature
c) Turbulence
d) All the above

Q14.Depletion of ozone layer in the outer atmosphere may cause
a) Lung cancer
b) Skin cancer
c) Bronchitis
d) Heart disorder

Q15.The spacing of bars of perforations of fine screens used for the treatment of sewage, is
a) 2 to 3 mm
b) 3 to 5 mm
c) 5 to 8 mm
d) 8 to 10 mm

Q16.The self-cleansing velocity of water flowing through pipe lines, is
a) 2 metres/sec
b) 1 metre/sec
c) 0.5 metre/sec
d) 0.25 metre/sec

Q17.Ventilating shafts are provided to a sewer line at every
a) 100 m
b) 200 m
c) 300 m
d) 500 m

Q18.Which one of the following part of human body withstands minimum radiation
a) Thyroid
b) Kidneys
c) Eyes
d) Ovaries/testis

Q19.The water carried sewerage system removes
a) Domestic sewage
b) Industrial sewage
c) Storm sewage
d) All the above

Q20.Stoneware sewers are available in size
a) 15 cm
b) 20 cm
c) 25 cm
d) All the above

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Environmental Engineering II

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: d