Environmental Engineering 11

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Environmental Engineering 11

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Environmental Engineering II

Q1.The sludge does not contain waste water from
a) Bath rooms
b) Wash basins
c) Kitchen sinks
d) Toilets.

Q2.Sluge banks are formed if sewage is disposed of in
a) Rivers
b) Seas
c) Lakes
d) None of these

Q3.Design period of 40 to 50 years is adopted for
a) Branch sewers
b) Main sewers
c) Trunk sewers
d) All the above

Q4.Lead caulked joints are used for laying
a) Stone ware pipes
b) Earthen ware pipes
c) C.I. pipes
d) G.I. pipes

Q5.Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) The water supply pipes carry pure water free from solid particles
b) The water supply pipes get clogged if flow velocity is less than self cleansing velocity
c) The sewers may be carried up and down the hills and valleys
d) The sewer pipes are generally laid along level hills

Q6.For trunk sewers more than 1.25 m in diameter, the ratio of the maximum daily sewage flow to the average daily sewage flow is assumed
a) 1.5
b) 2.0
c) 2.5
d) 3.0

Q7.At the junction of sewers
a) Top of smaller sewer is kept lower
b) Top of larger sewer is kept lower
c) Tops of both the sewers are at the same level
d) None of these.

Q8.Primary treatment of sewage consists of removal of
a) Large suspended organic solids
b) Oil and grease
c) Sand and girt
d) Floating materials

Q9.The rainfall at any place may be determined by
a) Its intensity
b) Its direction
c) Its frequency
d) All the above

Q10.In trickling filter, B.O.D. is reduced to
a) 40 to 60%
b) 60 to 80%
c) 80 to 90%
d) 95%.

Q11.Which one of the following gases is most significant as air pollutant
a) Carbon dioxide
b) Oxygen
c) Nitrogen
d) Sulphur dioxide

Q12.The average temperature of sewage in India, is
a) 15°C
b) 20°C
c) 25°C
d) 30°C

Q13.The sewer which resists sulphide corrosion, is
a) Cast iron sewer
b) R.C.C. sewer
c) Lead sewer
d) None of these

Q14.For large sewers, maximum distance between manholes may be
a) 50 m
b) 100 m
c) 200 m
d) 300 m

Q15.The first stage of neutral process of sludge digestion, is
a) Acid fermentation
b) Acid regression
c) Alkaline fermentation
d) None of these

Q16.ead acetate test in sewer manhole is done to test the presence of
a) Methane gas
b) Hydrogen sulphide
c) Carbon dioxide gas
d) Diesel vapours

Q17.Dried sewage after treatment is used as
a) Fertilizer
b) Building material
c) Chemical for lowering B.O.D.
d) Base material for paints.

Q18.Sewer pipes are designed for maximum discharge with 25% to 33% vacant crosssectional area for
a) Unexpected large scale infiltration of stream water
b) Unexpected increase in the population
c) Under estimates of maximum and average flows
d) All of the above.

Q19.Water content of sewage is about
a) 90%
b) 95%
c) 99%
d) 9.9%.

Q20.Imhoff cone is used to measure
a) Total organic solids
b) Total solids
c) Total in organic solids
d) Settle able solids

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Environmental Engineering II

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer:

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer:

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: d