Environmental Engineering 12

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Environmental Engineering 12

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Environmental Engineering II

Q1.The quantity of liquid waste which flows in sewers during the period of rainfall, is known
a) Sanitary sewage
b) Industrial waste
c) Storm sewage
d) None of these

Q2.The most efficient cross-section of sewers in a combined sewerage system is
a) Parabolic
b) Circular
c) Rectangular
d) New egged

Q3.Pick up the incorrect size of stone ware sewers
a) 67.5 cm
b) 82.5 cm
c) 90 cm
d) None of these

Q4.To maintain aerobic biological activity, the moisture content of the compost mass should be about
a) 45%
b) 50%
c) 55%
d) 60%.

Q5.The sewer that unloads the sewage at the point of treatment is called
a) Main sewer
b) Outfall sewer
c) Branch sewer
d) House sewer

Q6.For drainage pipes in buildings the test applied before putting them to use, is
a) Water test
b) Smoke test
c) Straightness test
d) All the above

Q7.The temperature affects the
a) Biological activity of bacteria’s in sewage
b) Solubility of gases in sewage
c) Viscosity of sewage
d) All the above

Q8.Which of the following pumps in used to pump sewage solids with liquid sewage without clogging the pump is
a) Centrifugal pump
b) Pneumatic ejector
c) Reciprocating pump
d) None of these

Q9.The layers of vegetable wastes and night soil alternatively piled above the ground to form a mound, is called
a) A heap
b) Plateu
c) Windrow
d) None of these

Q10.The sewer which collects the discharge from a collecting system and delivers it to a treatment plant, is known
a) House sewer
b) Lateral sewer
c) Branch sewer
d) Sewer outfall

Q11.Setting out the alignments of sewers may start from
a) City
b) Out-fall
c) Tail end
d) Any point

Q12.If the flame of a miner’s safety lamp in the upper layers of the sewer forms an explosive, the sewer certainly contains
a) Hydrogen sulphide
b) Carbon dioxide
c) Methane
d) Oxygen

Q13.In the activated sludge process
a) Aeration is continued till stability
b) Aeration is done with an admixture of previously aerated sludge
c) Sludge is activated by constant stirring
d) Water is removed by centrifugal action

Q14.The minimum diameter of a sewer is kept
a) 15 cm
b) 20 cm
c) 25 cm
d) 30 cm

Q15.The minimum diameter of sewer to be adopted is
a) 10 cmv
b) 12.5 cm
c) 15 cm
d) 25 cm

Q16.The discharge per unit plan area of a sedimentation tank, is generally called
a) Over flow rate
b) Surface loading
c) Over flow velocity
d) All the above

Q17.The suitable cross-section of sewers to carry combined flow, is
a) Circular
b) Egg shaped
c) Rectangular
d) Horse shoe shaped

Q18.If the diameter of a sewer is 100 mm, the gradient required for generating self cleansing velocity, is
a) 1 in 60
b) 1 in 100
c) 1 in 120
d) None of these

Q19.Skimming tanks are
a) Used to remove the grease and oil
b) Those from which sludge is skimmed out
c) Tanks provided with self-cleansing screens
d) Improved version of grit chambers

Q20.The lying of sewers is done with
a) Magnetic compass
b) Theodolite
c) Level
d) Clinometers

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Environmental Engineering II

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer:

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: c