Environmental Engineering 13

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Environmental Engineering 13

Subject: Environmental Engineering 13

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of Environmental Engineering

 

Q1. The suitable method of forecasting population for a young and rapidly increasing city is

a) Arithmetical increase method

b) Geometrical increase method

c) Incremental increase method

d) Graphical method

 

Q2. The polluted water is one which

a) Contains pathogenic bacteria

b) Consists of undesirable substances rendering it unfit for drinking and domestic use

c) Is safe and suitable for drinking and domestic use

d) Is contaminated

 

Q3. If the average daily consumption of a city is 100,000 m^3, the maximum daily consumption on peak hourly demand will be

a) 100000m^3

b) 150000m^3

c) 180000m^3

d) 270000 m^3

 

Q4. Select the correct relationship between porosity (n), specific yield (y) and specific retention (r)

a) N = y + r

b) Y = n + r

c) R = n + y

d) R > (n + y)

 

Q5. Assertion a : the consumption of water increases with increase in the distribution pressure.

Reason r : higher distribution pressure causes more loss and waste of water.

Select your answer according to the coding system given below

a) Both a and r are true and r is the correct explanation of a.

b) Both a and r are true but r is not the correct explanation of a.

c) A is true but r is false.

d) A is false but r is true.

 

Q6. Which of the following causes a decrease in per capita consumption?

a) Use of metering system

b) Good quality of water

c) Better standard of living of the people

d) Hotter climate

 

Q7. As compared to geometrical increase method of forecasting population, arithmetical increase method gives

a) Lesser value

b) Higher value

c) Same value

d) Accurate value

 

Q8. The devices which are installed for drawing water from the sources are called

a) Aquifers

b) Aquiclude

c) Filters

d) Intakes

 

Q9. The maximum discharge of a tube-well is about

a) 5 litres/sec

b) 50 litres/sec

c) 500 litres/sec

d) 1000 litres/see

 

Q10. Ground water is usually free from

a) Suspended impurities

b) Dissolved impurities

c) Both suspended and dissolved impurities

d) None of the above

 

Q11. The most common cause of acidity in water is

a) Carbon dioxide

b) Oxygen

c) Hydrogen

d) Nitrogen

 

Q12. The maximum permissible limit for flouride in drinking water is

a) 0.1 mg/litre

b) 1.5 mg/litre

c) 5 mg/litre

d) 10 mg/litre

 

Q13. If the coliform bacteria are present in a sample of water, then the coliform test to be conducted is

I) presumptive coliform test

Ii) Confirmed coliform test

Iii) Completed coliform test the correct answer is

a) Only (i)

b) Both (i) and (ii)

c) Both (i) and (iii)

d) All (i), (ii) and (iii)

 

Q14. Which of the following values of ph represents a stronger acid?

a) 2

b) 5

c) 7

d) 10

 

Q15. On standard silica scale, the turbidity in drinking water should be limited to

a) 10 ppm

b) 20 ppm

c) 30 ppm

d) 50 ppm

 

Q16. Orthotolidine test is used for determination of

a) Dissolved oxygen

b) Residual chlorine

c) Biochemical oxygen demand

d) Dose of coagulant

 

Q17. The amount of residual chlorine left in public water supply for safety against pathogenic bacteria is about

a) 0.01 to 0.05 ppm

b) 0.05 to 0.5 ppm

c) 0.5 to 1.0 ppm

d) 1.0 to 5.0 ppm

 

Q18. The velocity of flow of water in a sedimentation tank is about

a) 5 to 10 cm/sec.

b) 15 to 30 cm/sec.

c) 15 to 30 cm/minute

d) 15 to 30 cm/hour

 

Q19. Percentage of bacterial load that can be removed from water by the process of plain sedimentation is about

a) 10 to 25

b) 50

c) 75

d) 100

 

Q20. The settling velocity of a particle in a sedimentation tank increases if

a) Particle size is decreased

b) The surface area of tank is increased

c) The depth of tank is decreased

d) None of the above

 

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of Environmental Engineering

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer d