Environmental Engineering 14

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Environmental Engineering 14

Subject: Environmental Engineering 14

Part 14: Objective questions and answers of Environmental Engineering

 

Q1. The per capital consumption of a locality is affected by

I) climatic conditions

Ii) quality of water

Iii) distribution pressure

The correct answer is

a) Only (i)

b) Both (i) and (ii)

c) Both (i) and (iii)

d) All (i), (ii) and (iii)

 

Q2. The hourly variation factor is usually taken as

a) 1.5

b) 1.8

c) 2.0

d) 2.7

 

Q3. The distribution mains are designed for

a) Maximum daily demand

b) Maximum hourly demand

c) Average daily demand

d) Maximum hourly demand on maximum day

 

Q4. The populations of a town in three consecutive years are 5000, 7000 and 8400 respectively. The population of the town in the fourth consecutive year according to geometrical increase method is

a) 9500

b) 9800

c) 10100

d) 10920

 

Q5. The depression of water table in a well due to pumping will be maximum

a) At a distance r from the well

b) Close to the well

c) At a distance r/2 from the well

d) None of the above

Where r is the radius of influence

 

Q6. The type of valve, which is provided on the suction pipe in a tube-well, is

a) Air relief valve

b) Reflux valve

c) Pressure relief valve

d) Sluice valve

 

Q7. As compared to shallow-wells, deep wells have

a) More depth

b) Less depth

c) More discharge

d) Less discharge

 

Q8. Which of the following is not a water borne disease?

a) Dysentery

b) Cholera

c) Typhoid

d) Maleria

 

Q9. The phenolic compounds in public water supply should not be more than

a) 0.1 ppm

b) 0.01 ppm

c) 0.001 ppm

d) 0.0001 ppm

 

Q10. Standard edta (ethylene diamine tetra acetic acid) solution is used to determine the

a) Hardness in water

b) Turbidity in water

c) Dissolved oxygen in water

d) Residual chlorine in water

 

Q11. Alkalinity in water is expressed as milli-grams per litre in terms of equivalent

a) Calcium carbonate

b) Magnesium carbonate

c) Sodium carbonate

d) Calcium hydroxide

 

Q12. Turbidity is measured on

a) Standard silica scale

b) Standard cobalt scale

c) Standard platinum scale

d) Platinum cobalt scale

 

Q13. Residual chlorine in water is determined by

a) Starch iodide method

b) Orthotolidine method

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the above

 

Q14. If the total hardness of water is greater than its total alkalinity, the carbonate hardness will be equal to

a) Total alkalinity

b) Total hardness

c) Total hardness – total alkalinity

d) Non carbonate hardness

 

Q15. The dissolved oxygen level in natural unpolluted waters at normal temperature is found to be of the order of

a) 1 mg/litre

b) 10 mg/litre

c) 100 mg/litre

d) 1000 mg/litre

 

Q16. The length of rectangular sedimentation tank should not be more than

a) B

b) 2b

c) 4b

d) 8b

Where b is the width of the tank

 

Q17. The overflow rate for plain sedimentation tanks is about

a) 500 to 750 litres/hour/ m^2

b) 1000 to 1250 litres/hour/ m^2

c) 1250 to 1500 litres/hour/m^2

d) 1500 to 2000 litres/hour/m^2

 

Q18. The settling velocity of a particle in a sedimentation tank depends on

a) Depth of tank

b) Surface area of tank

c) Both depth and surface area of tank

d) None of the above

 

Q19. For a given discharge, the efficiency of sedimentation tank can be increased by

a) Increasing the depth of tank

b) Decreasing the depth of tank

c) Increasing the surface area of tank

d) Decreasing the surface area of tank

 

Q20. The detention period and overflow rate respectively for plain sedimentation as compared to sedimentation with coagulation are generally

a) Less and more

b) Less and less

c) More and less

d) More and more

 

Part 14: Objective questions and answers of Environmental Engineering

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer c