Environmental Engineering 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Environmental Engineering 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Environmental Engineering I

Q1. In water chemical treatment plant, use of chloramines ensures?
a) Disinfection.
b) Taste and odour control
c) Weed control in reservoirs
d) Removal of permanent hardness

Q2. Which is a secondary air pollutant?
a) Photochemical smog
b) Sulphur dioxide
c) Nitrogen dioxide
d) Dust particles

Q3. Which of the following is the most detrimental for water used in high pressure boiler?
a) Silica
b) Turbidity
c) Phenol
d) Dissolved oxygen

Q4. Turbidity of water is an indication of the presence of?
a) Suspended inorganic matter
b) Dissolved solids
c) Floating solids
d) Dissolved gases

Q5. Presence of excess fluorine in water causes?
a) Dental cavity
b) Tooth decay
c) Fluorosis
d) Respiratory disease

Q6. Polluted water having low BOD is most economically treated in?
a) Sedimentation tanks
b) Oxidation ponds
c) Sludge digester
d) Clarifier

Q7. Most of the atmospheric air pollutants are present in large quantity in?
a) Stratosphere
b) Thermosphere
c) Trophosphere
d) Mesosphere

Q8. Which of the following is not a secondary air pollutant?
a) Ozone
b) Photochemical smog
c) Sulphur dioxide
d) All (a),(b)and(c)

Q9. In water treatment, rapid gravity filters are adopted to remove?
a) Dissolved organic substances
b) Dissolved solids and dissolved gases
c) Floating solids and dissolved inorganic solids
d) Bacteria and colloidal solids

Q10. Bleaching power is?
a) Lime
b) Stacked lime
c) Chloride of lime
d) Hypo-chlorite of lime

Q11. The process used for the removal of dissolved carbon dioxide from the water, is known as?
a) Coagulation
b) Agitation
c) Aeration
d) Sedimentation

Q12. Turbidity in water may be removed by?
a) Sedimentation
b) Filtration
c) Agitation
d) Aeration

Q13. The presence of fluorides in drinking water helps in?
a) Purification of water
b) Preventing decaying of teeth
c) Deodourisation of water
d) Reduces fungi formation

Q14. Which of the following plant is highly sensitive to mercury vapour?
a) Sunflower
b) Ivy
c) Aloc
d) Cherry

Q15. Dust particles in industrial processes may be generated by?
a) Crushing
b) Grinding
c) Detonation
d) Any of the above processes

Q16. Which pollutants result from automobile exhaust?
a) Carbon monoxide
b) Nitrous oxide
c) Hydrocarbons
d) All of the above

Q17. Which of the following particles will be smallest in size?
a) Smog
b) Rain
c) Drizzle
d) Mist

Q18. The colour of water is measured?
a) In ferms of ph value
b) In terms of degree of hardness
c) In terms of platinum cobalt scale
d) Ppm of dissolved solids

Q19. To keep the water safe against pathogenetic bacteria the residual chlorine should remain between?
a) 0.05 to 0.2 ppm
b) 0.2 to 0.8 ppm
c) 1 ppm to 2 ppm
d) 6 ppm to 10 ppm

Q20. Brackish taste of water is due to?
a) Chlorides of sodium
b) Fluorides of sodium
c) Turbidity
d) Dead bacteria

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Environmental Engineering I

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: a