Environmental Engineering 21

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Environmental Engineering 21

Subject: Environmental Engineering 21

Part 21: Objective questions and answers of Environmental Engineering

 

Q1. The specific retention is least in case of

a) Clay

b) Sand

c) Silt

d) Coarse gravel.

 

Q2. For determining the velocity of flow of underground water, the most commonly used non-empirical formula is

a) Darcy’s formula

b) Slichter’s formula

c) Hazen’s formula

d) Lacy’s formula.

 

Q3. The r.l. of ground water table on the sides of a valley is 1505 m whereas r.l. of the stream water is 1475 m. If 60° slope consists of pervious soil between r.l. 1485 m to 1500 m, the gravity spring may be expected at the point of reduced level

a) 1500 m

b) 1505 m

c) 1475 m

d) 1485 m.

 

Q4. Sunlight

a) Helps growth of bacteria’s

b) Impedes growth of algae

c) Increases dissolved oxygen content

d) Reduces turbidity.

 

Q5. Surge tanks are used

a) For storage water

b) To increase the velocity in a pipeline

c) As overflow valves

d) To guard against water hammer.

 

Q6. Acidity in water is caused due to

a) Mineral acids

b) Free co2

c) Iron sulphate

d) Aluminum sulphate

e) All the above.

 

Q7. The fire demand of a city may be worked out by

a) Kuichling’s formula

b) Freeman formula

c) Under writers formula

d) Bustan’s formula

e) All the above.

 

Q8. The yield of a rapid gravity filter as compared to that of slow sand filter, is

a) 10 times

b) 15 times

c) 20 times

d) 30 times

e) 35 times.

 

Q9. Average annual rainfall at any station is the average of annual rainfall over a period of

a) 7 years

b) 14 years

c) 21 years

d) 28 years

e) 35 years.

 

Q10. The type of pile which is driven at an inclination to resist inclined forces is known as

a) Friction pile

b) Sheet pile

c) Batter pile

d) Anchor pile

 

Q11. The type of flooring suitable for use in churches, theatres, public libraries and other places where noiseless floor covering is desired is

a) Cork flooring

b) Glass flooring

c) Wooden flooring

d) Linoleum flooring

 

Q12. In the construction of arches, sand box method is used for

a) Centring

b) Actual laying of arch work

c) Striking of centring

d) None of the above

 

Q13. The type of joint commonly used at the junction of a principal rafter and tie beam in timber trussess is

a) Mortise and tennon joint

b) Oblique mortise and tennon joint

c) Butt joint

d) Mitred joint

 

Q14. Pitched and sloping roofs are suitable for

a) Coastal regions

b) Plain regions

c) Covering large areas

d) All of the above

 

Q15. In slow sland filters, the turbidity of raw water can be removed only up to

a) 60 mg/liter

b) 75 mg/liter

c) 100 gm/liter

d) 150 mg/liter.

 

Q16. Corrosion of well pipes may not be reduced by

a) Reducing the draw down and the pumping rate

b) Reducing the flow velocity

c) Using thicker pipes

d) Using screens having larger area of openings

e) None of these.

 

Q17. The maximum depth of sedimentation tanks is limited to

a) 2 m

b) 3 m

c) 4 m

d) 5 m

e) 6 m.

 

Q18. According to is : 1172-1963, a minimum of 135 liters of water capita per day, is required for

a) Boarding schools

b) Nurses home and medical quarters

c) Hostels

d) All the above.

 

Q19. The factor affecting per capita demand, is

a) Size of the city

b) Climatic conditions

c) Pressure in water mains

d) Cost of water

e) All the above.

 

Q20. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following. The underground sources of water, is from

a) Wells

b) Springs

c) Infiltration wells

d) Storage reservoirs

e) None of these.

 

Part 21: Objective questions and answers of Environmental Engineering

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer e

 

Q7. Answer e

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer e

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer e

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer e

 

Q20. Answer d