Environmental Engineering 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Environmental Engineering 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Environmental Engineering I

Q1. The maximum desirable limit Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) of lead in the drinking water is?
a) 0.05 mg/l
b) 0.09 mg/l
c) 0.1 mg/l
d) 1.0 mg/l

Q2. Conventional tertiary treatment is?
a) Chemical coagulation and flocculation
b) Filtration
c) Sedimentation
d) None of these

Q3. Hardness of water does not?
a) Have any bad effect in boiler
b) Make cooking of foods difficult
c) Make it unfit for drinking
d) Cause difficulty in the washing of clothes with soaps

Q4. Secondary treatment uses __________ to consume wastes?
a) Micro-organisms
b) Chemicals
c) Filtration
d) None of these

Q5. The common methods used for disinfection in waste water treatment plants are?
a) Chlorination
b) UV light
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) Phenolic solvent

Q6. The ultimate source of water is?
a) Rivers and lakes
b) Dew and forest
c) Rain and snow
d) Underground and surface

Q7. Temporary hardness of water may be removed by adding?
a) Calcium hydroxide
b) Calcium carbonate
c) Calcium chloride
d) Sodium bicarbonate

Q8. An aerated bioreactor will increase oxygen transfer rates with the addition of
detergents because it?
a) Enhances bubble coalescence
b) Causes bubbles to expand
c) Discourages bubble coalescence
d) Increases the surface tension of the liquid

Q9. Which of the following stirrer requires least amount of energy for same yield?
a) Mig
b) Intermig
c) Turbine
d) Disc

Q10. Pure oxygen, if used instead of air will increase oxygen transfer rates because?
a) The saturation concentration of oxygen is higher
b) The bubble size is smaller
c) The oxygen transfer coefficient is larger
d) The partial pressure of oxygen in the gas phase is lower

Q11. The oxygen absorption rate can be determined by?
a) Sodium sulfite oxidation method
b) Dynamic gassing out technique
c) Direct measurement
d) All of these

Q12. The rate of sedimentation is increased by adding ____ to the water?
a) Salt
b) Sugar
c) Alum
d) Soap

Q13. The process of increasing the rate of sedimentation in a suspension by adding some chemical is?
a) Filtration
b) Crystallisation
c) Loading
d) Condensation

Q14. Rain water is a kind of?
a) Saline water
b) Distilled water
c) Carbonated water
d) Saturated water

Q15. Separation of kerosene oil and water is done by?
a) Decantation
b) Filtration
c) Condensation
d) Crystallisation

Q16. The addition of bleaching powder to the water?
a) Kills the microorganism
b) Feeds the microorganisms
c) Helps the microorganisms to grow
d) None of these

Q17. The clear liquid obtained after filtration is called?
a) Water
b) Filtrate
c) Solution
d) Residue

Q18. A mixture of sugar and water can be separated by?
a) Filtration
b) Evaporation
c) Separating funnel
d) Decantation

Q19. A saturated solution can dissolve more of a substance on?
a) Cooling
b) Heating
c) Condensing
d) Evaporating

Q20. Principle behind winnowing is?
a) Difference in densities of components
b) Difference in colours of components
c) Difference in appearance of components
d) Difference in shapes of components

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Environmental Engineering I

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: a