Environmental Engineering 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Environmental Engineering 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Environmental Engineering I

Q1. The treatment that should be given to the water from a deep tube well is:?
a) Pre-settling only
b) Coagulation and flocculation only
c) Filtration only
d) Disinfection only

Q2. B.O.D. of treated water should be?
a) 10 ppm
b) 25 ppm
c) 20 ppm
d) Nil.

Q3. Filtrate refers to the?
a) Insoluble solid in filtration
b) A solution which dissolves
c) Crystals
d) A solution that passes through filtrate funnel

Q4. An easy way to separate soluble and insoluble solids is?
a) Filtration
b) Decanting
c) Sublimation
d) Distillation

Q5. Distribution mains of any water supply, is normally designed for its average daily requirement?
a) 100%
b) 150%
c) 200%
d) 225%

Q6. Water supply system includes?
a) Digging a well for water
b) Construction of dams
c) Construction of canals
d) Entire arrangement from source to distribution.

Q7. The maximum depth of sedimentation tanks is limited to?
a) 2 m
b) 3 m
c) 4 m
d) 6 m.

Q8. Disinfection of drinking water, is done to remove?
a) Odour
b) Bacterias
c) Turbidity
d) Colour.

Q9. Sunlight?
a) Helps growth of bacterias
b) Impedes growth of algae
c) Increases dissolved oxygen content
d) Reduces turbidity

Q10. Water losses in water supply, is assumed as?
a) 5%
b) 7.5%
c) 10%
d) 15%.

Q11. The requirement of water per capita per day, is?
a) 90 litres
b) 150 litres
c) 250 litres
d) 400 litres.

Q12. Clogging of sewers, is caused due to?
a) Silting
b) Low discharge
c) Greasy and oily matters
d) All the above.

Q13. The coagulant widely used for sewage treatment, is?
a) Alum
b) Ferric chloride
c) Ferric sulphate
d) Chlorinated copperas.

Q14. Treatment of municipal water supplies is based upon?
a) Coagulation, filtration, chlorination
b) Chlorination, filtration, coagulation
c) Filtration, coagulation, chlorination
d) Coagulation, chlorination, filtration

Q15. A dense bacterial population caught in a tangled web of fibers sticking to a surface describes?
a) Coagulation
b) A biodisc
c) A biofilm
d) The membrane filter technique

Q16. Zeolite softening process removes?
a) Only temporary hardness of water
b) Only permanent hardness of water
c) Both temporary and permanent hardness of water
d) The dissolved gases in permanent hard water

Q17. Conventional tertiary treatment is?
a) Chemical coagulation and flocculation
b) Filtration
c) Sedimentation
d) None of these

Q18. Hardness of water does not?
a) Have any bad effect in boiler
b) Make cooking of foods difficult
c) Make it unfit for drinking
d) Cause difficulty in the washing of clothes with soaps

Q19. Secondary treatment uses __________ to consume wastes?
a) Micro-organisms
b) Chemicals
c) Filtration
d) None of these

Q20. The ultimate source of water is?
a) Rivers and lakes
b) Dew and forest
c) Rain and snow
d) Underground and surface

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Environmental Engineering I

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: c