Environmental Engineering 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Environmental Engineering 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Environmental Engineering I

Q1. Permanent hard water may be softened by passing it through?
a) Sodium silicate
b) Sodium bicarbonate
c) Sodium hexametaphosphate
d) Sodium phosphate

Q2. Temporary hardness of water is caused by the presence of?
a) Chlorides of calcium and magnesium
b) Sulfates of calcium and magnesium
c) Bicarbonates of calcium and magnesium
d) Carbonates of sodium and potassium

Q3. Sanitizer used specifically for vitreous enamel is?
a) Strong alkalis
b) Strong acids
c) Weak alkali with sodium silicate
d) None of these

Q4. Inhibitors are used along with sanitizer to?
a) Improve their action
b) To prevent corrosion
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these

Q5. The maximum permissible limit (BIS) of turbidity in drinking water is?
a) 5 NTU
b) 10 NTU
c) 15 NTU
d) 20 NTU

Q6. Sedimentation is a physical process used in wastewater treatment to?
a) Remove particles that are less dense than water
b) Remove particles that are more dense than water
c) Remove the pertinacious material from the water
d) None of the above

Q7. The ultimate source of water is?
a) Rivers and lakes
b) Dew and forest
c) Rain and snow
d) Underground and surface

Q8. Lagoons may be characterized as?
a) Anaerobic
b) Facultative
c) Aerated
d) All of these

Q9. From the following sanitizers which one comes under category of surface active agents?
a) Tetra phosphate
b) Teepol
c) Meta phosphate
d) None of these

Q10. The purest form of naturally occurring water is?
a) Rain water
b) River water
c) Pond water
d) Well water

Q11. Calgon is used for removal of?
a) Sodium carbonate
b) Permanent hardness of water
c) Potassium carbonate
d) None of these

Q12. BOD stands for?
a) Biochemical oxygen demand
b) British oxygen demand
c) British oxygen depletion
d) Biological oxygen depletion

Q13. When temporary hard water is boiled, one of the substances formed is?
a) Calcium bicarbonate
b) Calcium sulfate
c) Hydrogen chloride
d) Carbon dioxide

Q14. The methods used for biological treatment are?
a) Lagoon
b) Activated sludge process
c) Oxidation ditches
d) All of these

Q15. Both temporary and permanent hardness of water can be removed by?
a) Boiling
b) Distillation
c) Filtration
d) Decantation

Q16. Coliform bacteria in water is an indication of the presence of?
a) Radioactive wastes
b) Excess fertilizer
c) Decaying animals and plants
d) Human feces

Q17. Exposure of a photographic plate to produce a latent image is an example of
__________ reaction.
a) Very slow
b) Very fast
c) Photochemical
d) Both (b) and (c)

Q18. Fluid flow in a real packed bed can be approximated as __________ model.
a) Plug flow
b) Dispersion
c) Mixed flow
d) Tank in series

Q19. A reaction which is catalysed by an acid is also catalysed by any substance, which has a tendency to?
a) Lose a proton
b) Gain a proton
c) Lose an electron
d) None of these

Q20. _________ Catalytic reaction is involved in the thermal cracking of gas oil?
a) Homogeneous
b) Homogeneous non
c) Heterogeneous
d) Heterogeneous non

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Environmental Engineering I

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: a