Environmental Engineering 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Environmental Engineering 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Environmental Engineering I

Q1. Against the construction of which one of the following multipurpose projects was the Narmada Bachao Andolan launched?
a) Sardar Sarovar
b) Bhakra Nangal
c) Rihand
d) Tehri

Q2. Which one of the following place has earned the rare distinction of being rich in harvested rainwater?
a) Gendathur
b) Phalodi
c) Bikaner
d) Barmer

Q3. Which dam is built on River Krishna?
a) Periyar
b) Mettur
c) Nagarjuna Sagar
d) Hirakud

Q4. The water supply system means?
a) The entire scheme of collection and disposal of liquid waste
b) The complete layout from the source of supply to the distribution
c) Construction of reservoirs
d) Construction of canals

Q5. The water obtained from the tube wells is known as?
a) Surface water
b) Sub-surface water
c) Run-off
d) Potable water

Q6. The water obtianed from?
a) Infiltration galleries
b) Springs
c) Rivers
d) Wells

Q7. The water obtained from?
a) Rains
b) Rivers
c) Reservoirs
d) Artesian wells

Q8. The vertical wells provided along the banks of a river to draaw ground water in dry season are called?
a) Open wells
b) Tube wells
c) Artesian wells
d) Infiltration wells

Q9. The earth’s water circulatory system is known as?
a) Water cycle
b) Hydrological cycle
c) Precipitation cycle
d) All of these

Q10. The quantity of water available from an infiltration gallery depends upon the?
a) Size of gallery
b) Nature of soil
c) Yield of source
d) All of these

Q11. The continuous flow of water may be expected from?
a) Surface springs
b) Artesian springs
c) Gravity springs
d) All of these

Q12. The open wells or dug wells are also known as?
a) Shallow wells
b) Draw wells
c) Percolation wells
d) All of these

Q13. The most important source of water for public water supply is?
a) Lake
b) Pond
c) River
d) Sea

Q14. Run-off is the water which flows?
a) In infiltration galleries
b) In sewer pipes
c) Due to leakage of pipes
d) In rivers

Q15. According to Indian standards, 45 litres of water per person per day is provided in case of?
a) Hotels
b) Hostels
c) Offices
d) All of these

Q16. Which of the following formula is used for computing the quantity of water for fire demand?
a) Freeman’s formula
b) Kuichling formula
c) Buston’s formula
d) All of these

Q17. In designing water works for a city to meet the water demand for public use, a provision of about?
a) 5%
b) 10%
c) 20%
d) 25%

Q18. The design period for a water supply project is taken as?
a) 5 to 10 years
b) 10 to 15 years
c) 15 to 20 years
d) 20 to 30 years

Q19. The presence of calcium and magnesium chloride in water causes?
a) Softening
b) Bad taste
c) Hardness
d) Turbidity

Q20. The most common cause of acidity in water is?
a) Hydrogen
b) Oxygen
c) Carbon dioxide
d) All of these

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Environmental Engineering I

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: c